Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. Okay I found out that for some reason when I was writing all the details about my pritner as it is in "custom" ones, option for the filament diameter didn't show. Now it was set to 2.85mm while I use 1.75mm. I will try now and see what I get and update here.
  3. Today
  4. So I did the cube with original software and apparently it got printed out very well. That is why I am curious why I get those prints right now. Comparing doesn't do much, they look the same, just differences in the way of printing like other shapes of infill etc. I need to know why there are holes like these and how to get rid of them as from beginning I already took care of the overextrusion e.g. on the corners and the sides so that's one thing.
  5. Merci pour vos réponses. Sur la photo, peut-être n'est-ce pas visible, mais il y a une dizaine de couches. J'ai tenté d'augmenter le débit de 50% (donc 150% de flow) et il semble que ça rends bien, suite à un petit essais. Du coup, ça paraît logique: j’avais observé la sortie de la matière de la buse et on aurait dit, au moment des renforts, qu'il y avait juste des petits paquets qui sortaient. Ça ne peut pas être le feeder, puisque je vois bien la petite roue rouler correctement. Ou peut-être aurai-je dû serrer un peu plus ? Là, je teste un nouvel essais, je reviens vers vous selon le résultat.
  6. I have an Anet A8, and I use the 'sheet of paper' method to level the bed, maybe once on ten times, but the dragged problem occurs even after calibrating (i do'nt print under 30mm/s for the 1st layer) With the script everything's fine If I remember, this capability to lower down the speed for tiny holes exist in some other slicing sofware
  7. I can;t seem to find a feature to pause the current print queue in cura or on my UM3. If i need to change material is this possible or do I need to delete the entire print queue and reinstate it after I have changed the material? On another note, does anyone have the issue where the print job name overlaps the total print time? I've tried maximising the window with no change
  8. @foehnsturm, If I counted correctly, there's interest for 8 orders: @nfcrockett @danyetman @planeflake @Ramzes777 @Scrat82 (3 items) and myself (if this works on the UMO) Enough for a new batch?
  9. I know! It's difficult to insert ultra-dry PVA into the tube, and I also occasionally experienced PVA breakage within the Bowden. Still, ever since I maximally dry the PVA, I never again had any flow-sensor issues. Ultra-dry PVA is a pain, but I think that it's the price to pay for peace-of-mind during long prints.
  10. Hi, thanks for taking your time to reply. I had ended up doing several things, a factory reset, re-feed the filament, re-calibrate. I tried to then print after that but was still having the same issue. What ended up working was "forcing" the filament through using the Maintenance -> Advanced -> Move material. I fed quite a bit through so I knew it was flowing fine. I think you are correct, there was something causing a block or the filament was grinding so by feeding some of it through manually caused something to help it flow better. Thanks again, Adam
  11. Having the same issue, filament appears to be empty after an hour or so of printing. I have latest firmware on both cura (4.0) and S5. For context of have had this S5 for a couple months and has worked fine, only after the 4.0 update had this issue occurred? So from my view it’s cura software issue??? From reading the threads the solution (although I don’t think that’s accurate) is to turn off the flow sensor. However with the flow sensor turned off, my architectural model prints have lots of threading from oozing filament which disturb the clean level/strata of the model. So as you can see I can not turn the sensor off if I want to retain the clean model I am after? But on the other hand I do 3-11 day prints so at the moment I cannot use my printer!? Your help would be greatly appreciated Thanks P
  12. Auch das ist normal. Du siehst ja auch das du vom Skirt an das eigentliche Teile keine Spur gezogen wird. Ich hab den Blob bei mir deaktiviert und lasse nur den Skirt drucken und dann das Teil.
  13. Aus dem Bild oben ist links unten zu sehen, wie von dem extrudierten Material zu Beginn des Plots schon eine Spur zum Brim verläuft. Ich hätte mal vermutet dass dies nichts mit Löchern im Teil zu tun hat. Ich vergleiche das noch mit Teilen ohne Bohrungen.
  14. Ja dieses Problem haben alle die mit Cura arbeiten. Aber nur dann wenn du Löcher in deiner 1. oder letzten, bzw. auf allen äusseren Schichten drin hast. Wenn du ne geschlossene Fläche hast, dann hast du die Probleme nicht. Klar das es auch mit dem 2. Nozzel passiert, da die Einstellungen ja identisch sind, bzw. in Cura nicht komplett abstellbar sind. Wie schon geschrieben, mit anderen Slicern hast du das Probelm nicht, bzw. kannst es einfach einstellen.
  15. @zerspaner_gerd: Besten Dank für die Erläuterung. Aber müssten dann nicht alle das Problem haben ? Von daher hatte ich an eine Cura Einstellung gedacht. Es tritt auch beim 2. Extruder auf wenn zum Beispiel eine Stützstruktur gedruckt wird
  16. Ah super !! L'avantage c'est que tu peux faire une première passe pour créer le fichier et ensuite tu peux le lire dans n'importe quel langage ! D'ailleurs si tu regardes comment fonctionne le GUI de Cura, tu remarqueras qu'ils ne récupèrent pas le GCODE de sortie mais qu'il est bien "juste" enregistré dans un fichier. Tu vas en faire quoi de ce bout de code du coup ?
  17. UM3, layer 0.06, nozzle 0.25, low speed, PETG. Y is OK byt X.. What could be the problem?
  18. Im Prinzip würdest du es ja nur auf den äusseren Schichten nicht haben wollen. Im Innern kann es ja schon so aussehen. Es gab für alte Cura Versionen mal ein PlugIn mit dem das machbar war. Alle Versuche dies auf neue Cura Versionen anzuwenden, sind bisher gescheitert.
  19. Ja hab das Orginal Board drin mit anderer Firmenware drauf . leider kann ich aus dem Text nicht rauslesen da ich dem englisch nicht mächtig bin 😞
  20. I think this is a good idea. Though I agree that the root cause is the leveling. But for beginners to do a good leveling is difficult. Because it is not really a measurable thing. It requires quite a lot experience. So why not make the tool do more that we could get started. Instead of being frustrated and leave.
  21. Here is someone else who printed with the nozzle too far from the bed. It barely stuck at all. You are probably somewhere in between - not sticking well but not as bad as the below photo shows. You can verify this by pushing the bed closer to the nozzle (if you have a cantilevered bed).
  22. As you can see in this picture - I printed a single layer only and the "P" in "Paul" for example came out exactly as desired.
  23. So I have the opposite problem. The bottom layer prints perfectly but the hole gets smaller as you move to higher layers. You need to "squish" more. You need the bed closer to the nozzle. What kind of printer is this? What kind of "leveling" procedure do you use? More on getting the bottom layer to stick well:
  24. maybe the nozzle is too close. Maybe the nozzle is too far from the glass. Try pushing the glass up and down while it prints initially. maybe the filament ground up too much at the feeder. Push some filament through by hand while it's printing the bottom layer.
  25. 1) @Welverynyou are chaning the subject. Please post a new topic. 2) Did you install 5.2 upgrade? There is a known bug in 5.2 (latest firmware as of today, april 25, 2019) where XY Calibration does not work anymore on UM3 and S5 with latest upgrade. The workaround is to manually feed the second extruder when it starts drawing the lines with the second core.
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!