Jump to content
The search index is currently processing. Activity stream results may not be complete.

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Hallo und danke f├╝r die schnelle Antwort.­čśü Hab den Gcode f├╝r den test druck und das Profil mit rangeh├Ąngt. Hoffe das passt so und man kann was raus lesen. Test 2 Farbig.gcode Cura Profil.curaprofile
  3. Perhaps also take a look at the 'Equalize Filament Flow' setting?
  4. I feel sad to hear that the attempted fix didn't work. The change did sound like a promising hypothesis. Thanks for sharing the log files. The good news is we can exclude several causes now. The bad news is that we'll have to dig deeper and probably will come with another firmware with new logging messages to discover where it goes wrong. It seems to go wrong at system startup where the WiFi hardware does not make itself known on the USB bus. Fixing this WiFi connection problem has our priority and we are working hard on it.
  5. Es tritt aber bei PLA auf, weil PVA kann andere Gr├╝nde haben. Wenn PVA zu lange an der Luft liegt, dann wird es zu "feucht" und zu weich
  6. @yellowshark that was my stop gap solution. But it felt like defeat so I wrote a Post Processing Script to sort it. Early tests going well ­čÖé
  7. Just noticed that somebody else has the same problem as me. Unfortunately I can┬┤t find a file named "cura.cfg" on my machine......
  8. Hello, I have a Windows10 laptop and Cura just ran fine until a few days ago. Since then Cura 4.0.0 won┬┤t start anymore. I already reinstalled, rebooted etc. several times. When I click on Cura it looks like it┬┤s starting but the GUI doesn┬┤t come up. I can see the Cura process in the Task Manager, but no GUI. Anybody else having that problem? Any solutions? Herbert
  9. Well I suppose everything you say, under certain circumstances, is correct. BUT if your printer is setup correctly and your slicer settings are correct/optimum, then you are wrong. Under these circumstances if your nozzle is physically 0.4mm and you have specified line width as 0.4mm then that is what you will get; it does not matter what layer height or print speed you are using. If the line width were not 0.4 then you would not get a perfect finish and would probably get some minor dimensional errors. One caveat; the faster you go the less accurate you become and the lower quality you get. This is not something I have researched but I had always figured that was a mechanical issue. Somewhat like a car going around corner, the faster you go the more understeer you get, assuming the car has been setup to understeer which is the case with all family/saloon cars etc.
  10. Go to %APPDATA%/cura/4.0 and remove cura.cfg
  11. ich m├╝sste mal ├╝ber sd karte drucken, wenn es dann geht, wei├č ich bescheid...hab ich zwar noch nie gemacht, aber teste ich nachher mal...
  12. Wei├čt was ich langsam glaube, ich habe einen defekt im usb anschlu├č des umoÔÇśs. der kabelzugang zum umo ist total locker und wackelt ziehmlich. k├Ânnte also sein, dass er ab und zu f├╝r kurze zeit einfach den kontakt verliert? wie k├Ânnte ich das denn reparieren? muss ich eine neue buchse einl├Âten...ich les grad hier im forum, dass hier auch einer so ein ├Ąhnliches problem hatte bei seinem um2... ich hatte vor kurzem schon das problem, dass ich keine verbindung herstellen konnte... ich ├╝berpr├╝f das nachher gleich mal...
  13. No, sorry, I don't. I know the camera can do 1600x1200 because when the UM3 was being developed I working for Ultimaker. Back then I was involved in getting the stream visible in Cura. But I know very little about the firmware (or the exact hardware, actually). Edit: I would not be terribly surprised if the camera were at least very similar to this one (since the linux board it interfaces with is an Olimex A20): https://www.olimex.com/Products/Components/Camera/CAM-GT2005/
  14. Na, das Problem sind nicht aneinander haftende Schichten und die resultierenden Filamentw├Âlkchen. Ob da zu wenig extrudiert wird oder die Schichten weiter auseinander als berechnet sind - was ist die Ursache? F├Ąhrt er tats├Ąchlich meinetwegen 100 mm hoch wenn Du ihm das in Pronterface sagst? Wenn alle Achsen stimmen und auch die Extruder-Steps bleiben noch Filament-Durchmesser und D├╝sendurchmesser. Eigentlich ist doch alles ├╝berpr├╝fbar. ­čśÇ
  15. ...aber das hat ja keinen Einfluss auf die Z-Stepps...
  16. Da hab ich nichts ver├Ąndert, durch den GT2 Umbau habe ich die x-y-Achsen Stepps auf 80 stellen m├╝ssen... Sollten passen...
  17. Passen die Steps in z-Richtung?
  18. What I don't understand is the fact that my setup did not change since 2 years. And suddenly cura stop launching....
  19. Hallo Gerd, das klingt nat├╝rlich absolut logisch. Irgendwo ist was total falsch. Der erste Ausdruck nach dem Umbau war noch ganz ok, aber dann wurde es immer schlimmer. Das ÔÇ×anpassenÔÇť der E-SteppsÔÇť hat gar keine Verbesserung gebracht, eher eine Verschlimmerung. Fakt ist allerdings, dass er mit 492.45 keine 100 mm extrudiert, also so, wie bei dir, viel weniger. Aber wenn du sagst, dass das eigentlich nicht angepasst werden muss, dann zeigen die miserablen Ergebnisse, dass du da richtig liegen k├Ânntest. Mein Problem ist, dass das Filament aus irgend einem Grund nicht nachflie├čt, oder die D├╝se zu geht, oder ich wei├č es auch nicht. Ich drucke gerade GreenTec von Extrudr. 2.85, D├╝se: 0.4mm Schichtdicke: 0.1 mm (ich hatte zun├Ąchst die E-Stepps in Verdacht, weil ich bei 0.15 und 0.2 mm immer wie fehlende Schichten hatte und das Objekt an der Stelle auseinanderbrechen konnte, wie wenn da nicht genug Filament nachflie├čen w├╝rde. bei 0.1 mm Schichtdicke war es zun├Ąchst ok). Temp Nozzle: 215 Bett: 60 Grad Linienbreite: 0.38 Fluss: 98% L├╝fter: 20% Geschwindigkeit: 35mm/s Leveln tu ich vor jedem Druck Bild habe ich angeh├Ąngt. Wie gesagt Hotend ist ein E3D V6 Fullmetal mit K├╝hlung. Erst hatte ich die D├╝se im Verdacht, weil ich zuerst eine Hartmetalld├╝se eingesetzt hatte, aber auch mit der Messingd├╝se hat es nichts ver├Ąndert. Ich mach jetzt noch einen Versuch ohne L├╝fter...bin echt am Verzweifeln. Ich wei├č, Ferndiagnosen sind immer schwierig und die Probleme sind oft, oder k├Ânnen oft multifaktoriell sein... ich hab jetzt auch nicht alle Einstellungen gepostet, nur ein paar, die den Druck ma├čgeblich beeinflussen...
  20. Der andere Printcore fing schon wesentlich fr├╝her mit den kaputten Layern an, der Anfang war sauber. Habe dann wieder alles ges├Ąubert und noch einen Versuch mit erh├Âhter Feeder-Spannung gestartet - das Ergebnis sah dann wieder exakt wie auf dem Foto oben aus. Wenn meine erste Theorie mit der zu niedrigen Temperatur nicht stimmt, kommt eigentlich nur noch das Filament selbst in Frage .. (?!) Geschwindigkeit und Temperatur stehen auf Standard, ich drucke ├╝ber das 0,15 Profil, die einzigen ├änderungen sind : brim -> skirt support 0 -> 1 support extruder -> 2 tower 0 -> 1
  21. Thanks you for responding gr5. I know that printing at .06mm is going to be tricky. It is just one piece of a multipiece project that I happened to design first, figured I start looking at Cura to start getting familier with it. But adventually I need to go there. I'll double check for first layer height.. I did find top and bottem height and tried adjusting them but he numbers of layers still remained 86. But am I right in thinking that it should slice to 90 layers?
  22. First, sorry if this has been discussed but on a quick seach, I did not find anything specific to this. I would like to add more variants here for things like ABL, build plate material and hot end type. Is there a workaround to add multiple variants that can be selected here instead of creating redundant machine profiles with 1 change each? I see under the S5 machine profile that it "has_variant_buildplates": true but I do not see anywhere to select the build plate in the UI. That would be handy when switching from a smooth surface to a textured surface to modify temp by X amount. Also, for an all metal hot end, you could override/offset retraction and temperature settings. If no more space was alotted in the Custom tab, is there anywhere else perhaps check boxes can go?
  23. By the way, I don't recommend .06mm for beginners. Better to get some good quality prints with 0.2 or 0.1 layer height first before moving to 0.06mm.
  24. There is another parameter, "initial layer height". This is the height of the first layer. I'm not sure what the default is - it depends on nozzle diameter and material but 0.27mm is not uncommon. .27 + .06*85 = 5.37mm Or maybe your first layer is 0.3mm.
  25. I'm completely new to 3D printing. I'm slicing my first model and noticed something I am not sure I should be concerned about or not. I'm using a .06mm layer thickness, and my model is 5.40mm tall. When Cura slices it, preview says it will be 86 layers. 5.4/.06 equals 90. My concern is the model is made up a .06mm tall piece, stacked 90 times with a 2 degree rotation per stack. A screw of sorts. IF the preview is supposed to accurately show the slices then its missing 4. Is this a normal slicing thing that happens? OR Is it an issue? OR Is there possibly a setting I'm missing that it is not following scale exactly in some way? Thanks for any education and/or help.
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!