Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 03/07/2018 in all areas

  1. 2 points
    I haunt all the forums. I cannot make most languages, but I can follow pics like this. Information is information :)_ And, thank you
  2. 2 points
    Sorry for English only: But wow...that is seriously cool. The only thing missing is Jeff Goldblum stepping out of it and turning into a fly.....
  3. 2 points
    bonjour, pour abouter deux filaments de même type, c'est assez simple. Il y a deux solutions (une simple et une un peu plus technique): la simple: Il faut couper l'extrémité de chacun en diagonale. Plus la longueur de coupe est importante, plus le collage sera efficace. A l'aide d'un décapeur thermique, on chauffe les deux extrémités préparées jusqu'à ce que le filament commence à ramollir. Ensuite, on met les deux morceaux en contact et on les maintient avec une pince à linge en bois (important) par exemple, et on continue de chauffer jusqu'à l'adhérence des deux extrémités. Il ne reste qu'à passer un coup de cutter, lame perpendiculaire au fil, ou de papier de verre pour restaurer, si besoin, le diamètre. C'est testé et approuvé ! Si j'ai précisé pince à linge en bois, c'est pour éviter de se retrouver avec un modèle en plastique soudé au filament. Les pinces métalliques sont à éviter car elles accumulent beaucoup de chaleur ce qui provoque une déformation du fil (aplatissement). La compliquée: à l'aide d'un dremel et d'une lame de scie fine, on pratique une petite incision sur la moitié du diamètre de chaque filament à rabouter et sur un centimètre de long. On met les deux extrémités en contact en faisant coïncider les découpes. Avec un stylo 3D, on injecte une petite quantité de plastique dans les découpes et on laisse refroidir sans déplacer le filament réparé. Là aussi, il ne reste plus qu'à gratter le surplus pour revenir au diamètre du filament. Perso, je préfère la première méthode. Bien évidemment, il faut surveiller le passage de l'aboutage dans l'extrudeur pour éviter les mauvaises surprises mais je n'ai jamais eu de casse. En espérant vous éviter du gaspillage
  4. 1 point
    No, I think it's rather a matter of not enough time to test with all combinations of printers, nozzles, etc. Because of this we're seriously re-evaluating our plan for testing products in the maintenance-state of development (such as currently UM2+). That shouldn't have slipped through.
  5. 1 point
    Sinon, il y a la Rolls des machines pour abouter les chutes de filament...
  6. 1 point
  7. 1 point
    I used 3.2 with moving all parts down by typing in the z value -.32mm, a single layer height. And success
  8. 1 point
    I am not sure what you are designing, a pic would be most helpful. But, this is how I cracked the spiralize/vase mode print. It may sound silly, but it showed me the basics of how it could work. 1. Make a cylinder. Just a plain ol' capped cylinder. 2. Bring that into Cura. 3. Tell the top and/or bottom to have no layers or thickness. This will let the top and/or bottom be ignored. If the top only is ignored, you will have a base in the object like a glass. If the top and bottom are ignored (again, ignored = 0 layer thickness or 0 layers) you will get a tube. 4. Turn on Sprialize mode. 5. Slice: This will allow for Cura to see the thickness of the walls and apply the single wall with no issues. This is a project file with the basic settings I laid out above. The top is 0 layers and the bottom is left at default. The wall count is left at default as Spiralize will overrie that with just one wall. Retraction at layer change is unchecked (turned off) to prevent z-scar from marring the surface. UM3E_A_Cylinder_in_VaseMode.curaproject.3mf As @smartavionics mentioned, as long as your slopes are not too shallow, you can use angles and such without worry. Happy vasing!!
This leaderboard is set to Amsterdam/GMT+02:00
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!