Jump to content

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 03/12/2019 in Posts

  1. 2 points
    That is what the 'Pause at Height" plugin is for.
  2. 2 points
    You can look at the situation like it is “sad” that you need a plugin to restore the GUI to what you are used to, or you can look at it as “great” that it is now possible to even make such a plugin. It was not possible to charge the GUI to this extent in 3.6 in a plugin, but it is in 4.0. Now you have a choice, which you did not have before.
  3. 1 point
    Je m'en sert pour le maquettisme ferroviaire au 1/160ème. Par exemple pour le reproduction de ma maison ou pour des ouvrages maçonnés. Résultat sympa.
  4. 1 point
    Maybe tools can be fit in the one line it will save some space :) Something like that.
  5. 1 point
    In DesignSpark Mechanical there are settings for STL-quality: coarse, medium, fine, custom. Coarse gives the same as you show here. Fine is okay for 99% of prints. With "custom" even better results can be got, but then the amount of triangles and thus the file size of the STL go out of the roof. Search for a setting like "STL export options" or something similar.
  6. 1 point
    The problem is with the file export process. I am a solidworks and NX user. In both programs, there are settings to control the output of STL files when a model is 'saved-as'. I suspect there are also such settings in solid edge. Even when you save a mode with higher resolution, the model will be reduced to triangles, they will just be much smaller. Look for these settings in your save dialogue.
  7. 1 point
    I think it is how it is phrased. I know I run afoul of this many times.
  8. 1 point
    Could you give it a try with the following settings? We had some good results with these: Line width: 0.4 Wall thickness: 1.2 Top/Bottom thickness: 1.2 Speeds: 40 Jerks: 20 Horizontal expansion: -0.03 walls: 3
  9. 1 point
    I am wondering what you may have learned in this pursuit. I didn't notice when you originally posted. I can't answer your questions 1 & 2. The parts I print are typically structural working prototypes or final use parts in natural ABS. Usually parts are geometric enough that I can find creative ways to cut them into pieces with CAD before printing and bond them together post printing with acetone. I this way, I avoid alot of bridges. Occasionally on horizontal (planar) overhangs, I have had success printing a med or low density support, with a high density, but under-extruded support interface, a support horizontal expansion, and a one layer Z gap. Printing this way without any bridge settings activated has allowed the support to break loose without high difficulty, leaving a rough but consistent overhang. I should play around with the bridge settings in this scenario to see if any advantages can be gained, maybe forego the gap layer. I'm not sure all the bridge settings were available when was initially figuring out how to print this type of part/material. If I pursue unsupported bridging with ABS, I would try a combination of the following (my conjecture based on experience printing ABS, not necessarily bridging); Turn off the fan. I never use fan (don't have one) with ABS, but watch that layer times don't get too short Under-extrude by 50% or more. Set bridge speeds high. Consider the stringing that happens in travel moves w/o retraction. I think you want to go fast enough that the line can't solidify (stays elastic) until the nozzle finishes the span. Maybe use TweakAtZ to bump the temp a few deg for the bridge layer(s). Probably difficult to control and maybe has to be done in advance of the bridge layer. Bridge wall coasting seems like a good idea Try multiple bridge layers
  10. 1 point
    I didn't get the impression that a whole lot of people use the multi-buildplate functionality. Could be that I'm mistaken, but we hardly ever hear anyone about it.
  11. 1 point
    Je n'ai pas voulu chargé le premier graph mais si tu insiste en voilà un deuxième en espérant t'aider à comprendre. Encore une fois je précise que les valeurs sont indicatives, la droite ( fluide - visqeux ) n'est dans la réalité pas linéaire car elle évolue en fonction du grade, taux de cisaillement, de la température, nature du filament, etc.... L'échelle #1 représente l'évolution de " l'optimisation temps de diffusion " avec une chambre chaude thermorégulée. Pour le reste c'est bien de l'architecture Ultimaker dont nous parlons avec ses qualités et aussi ses défauts.... Zone 1 Avantages : - Augmentation du nombre et de la qualité des échanges moléculaires via l'optimisation du temps de reptation --> plus grand delta entre la T° d'extrusion et T° de transition vitreuse ( mobilité moléculaire ) Des travaux de recherche sont en cours pour déterminer si une faible viscosité favorise les échanges moléculaire mais il semblerai que cela se confirme. - La force nécessaire d'un point de vue feeder est moindre car faible viscosité. - Il est possible d'imprimer vite. inconvénients : - Tous le problèmes liés à la conception mécanique de nos machine à savoir stabilité, usure, gestion des accélérations / jerk, etc... sont directement marqués sur nos impressions. Tu perds en qualité esthétique. - Pièces de petites tailles souvent impossible sans doublons, electromu-tour ou grosse ventilation. - Gestion du oozing compliqué surtout en buse 0.8 mm et plus. Zone 2 Avantages : - Meilleur gestion des faiblesses de conception mécanique , amélioration de la qualité esthétique. - Gestion de oozing facilité grâce à une fort viscosité. inconvénients : - Faibles échanges moléculaire en fonction de la température externe ( machine ouverte ). - Force feeder demandée importante. Je n'ai pas fait le tour mais voilà une proposition. Maintenant pour répondre à ta question, l'idéal c'est d'imprimer entre ces deux zone avec une chambre chaude thermorégulée. Message à l'intention d'ULTIMAKER , je m'en tape de la caméra ou de tout autres systèmes électronique permettant la mise en réseau de nos bécanes, il y a des fondamentaux à régler... Je ne comprend pas cette question
This leaderboard is set to Amsterdam/GMT+02:00
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!