Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Leaderboard

Popular Content

Showing content with the highest reputation on 11/09/2020 in all areas

  1. Ich habe ein Bahnbetriebswerk im Massstab 1:87 konstruiert und mit meinem Ultimaker 2+ gedruckt. Nachstehend nur ein paar Bilder. Mehr, siehe hier:https://www.stummiforum.de/viewtopic.php?f=180&t=171433
    1 point
  2. I looked at your stl. The stl has an outer and inner wall and cura is slicing it just as it is shown in CAD. In other words, the CAD model is hollow, so the slicer also makes it hollow. Although the head is solid. You can fix this in cura by going to "Mesh Fixes" section and checking the box "remove all holes". Is this your model? You can simplify the CAD model greatly if you hadn't created those inner walls.
    1 point
  3. Please export the printer logs via the touch screen settings menu and upload them here or send them to me via DM. Without those we can't really see what is going on. Chris
    1 point
  4. Everything runs in streaks and this topic has come up a lot lately. If you haven't done so already - go to the Marketplace and install the "Printer Settings" plugin. Restart Cura. Make the Printer Settings visible and then check the "Extruders Share Heater" box.
    1 point
  5. It depends on the shape of your model if you need additional adhesion like a brim or not. A good adhesion is important, so always clean your glass and then use 3DLac or Dimafix or Magigoo instead of hairspray. From Magigoo there are special products for different materials and when I remember correctly there is also a version for nylon. Another way would be to draw your brim in CAD and just at the corners, then it is easier to remove because you only have to post process the corners.
    1 point
  6. Never mind my reply, I used meshmixer to extrude instead of fusion and it worked! thank you so much for your help and quick replies!
    1 point
  7. Thanks, that was the problem. A week's work and we never tried that.
    1 point
  8. Je langsamer die Laufen, desto besser wird das für die Druckqualität. Deshalb auch große... Soviel Wärme fällt da auch nicht an. Nur muß man es im Auge behalten. Hintergrund, warum langsam und wenig: Kunststoffe, selbst PLA, wenn auch nur sehr verhalten, weißt ein gewisses Schrumpfungsverhalten auf. Wird meist als Warping beobachtet. Dies tritt auf, wenn der heiße Kunststoff in teilbereichen schneller abkühlt, als der Rest (vor allem die Ecken, die von 2 außenseiten Wärmeabfuhr erfahren können...) und somit ungleich anfängt zu schrumpfen und somit Spannungen aufzubauen. Je mehr Luftbewegungen
    1 point
  9. Thanks! This is really nice. Got it working great on Mac OS 10.15, once I set up a profile for Cura in the SpaceMouse preferences (which seems to control the overall sensitivity). Had to tweak some of the scalings directions in the plugin to get it to work in ways that felt intuitive to me - which I guess comes down to whether you feel like you're moving the viewer or the object. But it's a very nice improvement!
    1 point
  10. If you're really sure that those profiles are gone, you can also manually delete them from your config folder (but seriously, do back it up before doing this). You can find the configuration folder in the help menu (and then click the "show config folder")
    1 point
This leaderboard is set to Amsterdam/GMT+02:00
×
×
  • Create New...