Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

gadgetfreak

Dormant
  • Posts

    300
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by gadgetfreak

  1. Thanks for the ideas guys.

    I am pretty sure that everything is fine except for the ruby nozzle because I can print fine with another nozzle.

    I'll try to:

    • poke it with a needle
    • do reverse atomics

    We have never seen this before, and we have a lot of Olsson ruby nozzles out being used heavily all over the world.

    I'm not sure what what might have happened, but in case you don't get it solved, just e-mail to info@olssonruby.com and we will provide you with a replacement, and ask you to return yours for analysis.

    Thanks

    Daniel

    • Like 4
  2. Brim - or manual "mouse ears" certainly helps a lot to reduce warping/lifting corners when printing big rectangular plate geometries such as many architectural models.

    I can understand the frustration that it limits the max print area, but why do you find it difficult to remove? Normally I can just peel it off by hand and then use a simple deburring tool to trim the outer edges.

    /Daniel

  3. Very good descriptions and explanations in the changelog!

    The could be a really awesome Christmas present if it works as described :D

    Looking forward to hear feedback from users. Perhaps even from myself, too bad the UM3s are at the office and it's Christmas.... ;)

  4. Now that's really really frustrating I can imagine.

    You have the benefit of having 2 machines to compare with.

    I would take one of the working machines and start switching one component at a time from this working machine with the same component of the layers-not-touching-machine and start prints concurrently to see if the behaviour at some point changes.

    I would start with some non-apparent things like physical placement of the machines (because it's easy; sometimes the location like a cold drag or similar could affect printing)

    Then maybe the physical outlets.

    Then switching the filament rolls.

    Then perhaps change the electronics boards.

    Then the entire print head assembly.

    Then the feeder.

    Then....the glass bed?

    The heated aluminum plate....

    ....and, well, if you would have the endurance to go through it, it would be very interesting to hear about the results. Good luck!!

  5. Well not as a standard but perhaps with a lot of effort it could perhaps be made to.

    Challenges:

    - i think Ultem requires a processing temp of around 350-360C and the UM2 is limited to 260C.

    Possible solution: hw and sw modification is possible, I think Anders Olsson managed to go up to 350C with 3dsolex I2K washer (to prevent the PTFE coupler from softening) when using a modified fw to allow for higher temps.

    - I think Ultem 9085 is only available in 1.75mm size from what I've seen.

    Possible solution: modify extrusion train to accept 1.75mm, it can be done.

    You might want to examine the Stratasys Fortus line of machines, many of them support the Ultem 9085 material.

    I wonder if brass nozzles would work well or if any other nozzle material is needed?

    Please go ahead and try, I am interested in the results :)

  6. Kris gives good advice.

    ABS is quite prone to shrinking.

    You could also try:

    - Lower cooling fans / even turn them off (I think the default ABS profile is set to 50%; try with 0%).

    - Redesign the model so that stress is minimized. Straight angles with thick parts will always be prone to warping and re-modeling relieve this stress might help.

    Some good advice from nophead at item 11 and 12 in this link:

    http://www.makerbot.com/blog/2011/06/23/12-ways-to-fight-warping-and-curling/

    Also, what is the reason why you need to use ABS?

    If it is because you need a higher heat tolerance, please consider other alternatives such as Colorfabb XT which is available in many colors, including black. It has a glass transition temperature of about 75 degrees Celsius and is also tougher than both PLA and ABS, but shrink about as little as PLA; significantly less than ABS.

    This might be the easiest path actually if it meets your material requirements.

    Good luck.

    Daniel

  7. MMartin, very interesting post, thank you for sharing!

    I think that if you have a lot of constraints like in the dimension machine, only ABS, a very tightly controlled environment like with the heated chamber, the exact same type of materials etc, it gets a lot easier to get consistency and reliability in output.

    The openness and flexibility (open filament system, both ABS and PLA) of the Ultimaker 2 that makes it great, at the same time makes it a lot harder to get consistency and reliability out of it when trying to develop dual-extrusion for example.

    But of course good designs and ideas should be reused, however I think that the lightness of the head of the Ultimaker family makes some of the solutions working for the heavy printers impossible to use on the UM. I think that new ideas like Foehnsturms magnetic cartridge might be the way forward...

    Just my 2 cents :)

    /Daniel

  8. Maybe not direct answers to your questions, but Ryan (meshmixer author/inventor) has done some fabulous work on support structures. You could look at this presentation for ideas:

    http://papervideos.s3.amazonaws.com/SupportStructuresSG14.pptx

    For your question 3, I think it might work for very simpme models where the support structure is not too complex and did not interfere with head movement during build. What if you printed such a support structure and coated it with something that could be rinsed off with warm water. Not sure exactly what though...

×
×
  • Create New...