Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

peggyb

Ambassador
  • Content count

    761
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

peggyb last won the day on April 27 2017

peggyb had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

139 Excellent

1 Follower

About peggyb

  • Birthday 01/01/2015

Personal Information

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. peggyb

    3d pen lost wax?

    Hi Marc, MoldLay is prima te gebruiken met een 3d printer en waarschijnlijk ook met een 3d pen, en zoals Sander al zegt, is ook regulier PLA te gebruiken als 'lost wax' model. (PLA is het meest gebruikte filament voor 3d printers). Voor gietmodellen zal een 3d pen minder geschikt zijn omdat de resultaten rommelig zijn en bestaan uit een dunne (0.4) geëxtrudeerde draadjes waardoor het een moeilijk gipsmodel zal worden en dus ook het giet resultaat. Voor het boetseren zou je een basis model kunnen printen en het een warm hulpmiddel (soldeerbout, vlam) nabewerken, vergt wel enige oefening. Een 3d printer met filament zal altijd laagjes laten zien en kleine details komen niet goed uit. Er zijn ook software paketten (Meshmixer, sculptris, zbrush) die kunnen 'kleien'
  2. peggyb

    Model sinking below build plate

    you can lift the model a bit by disabling 'automatically drop model on the build plate' and in the move command put in a positive number in the z box Note: the surface around the red overhang area will not be good, as the support has a little distance to the model and will drop down and leave strings. You could do some tests with a sphere or your original model to see what the best method is, and stop the print after the bottom slope to reduce time/filament. Play with the x y z distance to get the best support, but not fused to the model. Or turn your model 180 degrees...
  3. to see where the pause is, you have to save the gcode and load the gcode back in. Then it is visible in the layer view , travels enabled.
  4. peggyb

    Printing Porshe 911

    you could try to upload it to Shapeways, you will get a yellow triangle where it says 'view issues' Click on it and it will take you to a 3d tools window. Click on the Wall Thickness, probably yellow, and it will show you the problems in the right window. Turn off 'heat map' and it will give you the button 'fix thin walls' The result can be saved and downloaded. Hope it works for you...
  5. peggyb

    UM3: Bad quality only at support surface

    Would advise to use the PVA for overhangs more than 45 degrees though, your prints don't look huge, so the amount of PVA will be that much.. and the print will be much better. For normal support the distance between the model and the support is bigger than the support for PVA, as the PLA/PLA wil fuse together without a gap. You can play with the z distance of the support, preferably one layer height, so one layer nothing in between.
  6. peggyb

    Gyroid infill looks really nice and strong

    would really love this for visual purpose!
  7. peggyb

    export slices as image

    there are other programs to do this for you, 123D Make did this but has moved to Autodesk now: https://www.autodesk.com/products/fusion-360/blog/quick-tip-slicer-fusion-360/?_ga=2.245497165.873659445.1526803306-391351044.1520529517
  8. Support Wall Count does not exist, only in the tree support, but that is probably not what you are looking for. Don't think that it will make it into the support settings because the it normally works with one wall... if not, the problem lies elsewhere... and if the layers don't connect now, they probably will not connect with multiple walls as well... I hope that drying the filament or try some fresh solves your problem.
  9. peggyb

    Consistent Feeder Grinding Issues

    and maybe a test to eliminate some things. You have 2 AA 0.4 cores, right? When you do a single material print, do you have the problem with both cores? Test with a simple model and recommend profiles. If both prints come out bad, the problem lies elsewhere, like settings or other hardware down the line. If one print comes out bad, then that core is the problem.
  10. just saw your other post, it is under 'Quality' 'support line width'
  11. did you make changes to the recommended profile? because it looks like you changed the horizontal expansion for the support. The support is meant to start outside your model for better adhesion while building up. And could this model be printed 90 degrees rotated, on its flat side, looking at the front of this picture? Don't know what the complete stl looks like, looks like a nut...
  12. Thanks @fbrc8-erin and @SteveH !!
  13. are you currently working or looking at the circular economy?
  14. Which terms of Lean are you using at the moment and are there any others for the future?
  15. and another a question about demand: do you produce on order or for stock? Of course a new product needs an amount to sent to resellers, but after the first launch.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!