Jump to content

mechadense

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Yes, I think so too. Consider this solved. Many thanks. (If I decide to dive deeper into this just for the sake of the mystery then I'll report my results here.)
  2. OK, using Cura 3.2.0-BETA (linux) to install UMO (non +) firmware I get on my UltiController: >Firmware version >Ultimaker::_2.6.2 >115200_single >Jul 4 2017 16:31:55 So UMO firmware that comes with Cura 3.2.0-BETA is from 2017-07-04 and was not changed after Cura 2.6.2
  3. Thanks for replying so quickly. Yes I already knew that the old Cura version numbers (till 15.04.6 ) referred to the date. The new versions (since Version: 2.1.2) do not anymore. > As for figuring out what comes with cura 3.1 (or cura 3.0.2 beta or whatever). I'd just install it. Yes, was just about to answer that I'll try that. I'll update to the new default UMO firmware and check via the UltiController (yes I have one) if the firmware tells the date instead of the new Cura version format 3.0.2-BETA gah I meant 3.2.0-BETA the whole time (or whatever) > In fact you can use *any* arduino I suppose and check the version using pronterface. I currently have only one arduino. The one in the Ultimaker. So this is currently not an option. (Just gotta jot the few adjusted parameters down on paper. Its Curas default hex firmware only marginally adjusted by UltiController anyways.)
  4. Hi, I'm looking for the source-code of the exact firmware version for Ultimaker Original (non +) that the newest version of Cura (3.2.0-BETA) would install as hex-file from who knows where. But I just can't find where this comes from. Even by digging in Curas source-code. As far as I understand the newest firmware should be some branch here: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Marlin/ But how do I check that some branch here is actually the source-code of this specific newest firmware version that Cura 3.2.0-BETA would upload? I want to make absolutely sure that I don't accidentally downgrade. I don't get the firmware versioning scheme. In the aforementioned repository I see: * MarlinFirmware:1.1.x. * UltimakerMarlin - 12.12 RC1 - Basic.hex But then the UltiController just shows the Cura version from which the firmware was uploaded. Like so: This is currently on my machine ( Ultimaker N°118 from preorder time ) > Firmware version > Ultimaker:_15.02.1 > 115200_single > Feb 19 2015 09:56:15 15.02.1 is as far as I can see the Cura Version which uploaded the firmware. ( Its listed here: https://ultimaker.com/en/products/cura-software/list ) I see no way to find out out the source-code-firmware-version this was compiled from. And no way to find out the source-code-firmware-versions that Cura 3.0.2-BETA's firmware branches in hex form stem from. **So here's my question more concise:** How do I get Cura 3.0.2-BETA's newest frimware version (chosen printer version) in source-code form and how do I then check for ideticallity with Cura 3.0.2-BETA's firmware version in hex-form? Can anybody help? **Some details:** I want to install a Flex3Drive add-on on my Ultimaker (non +), so I wanted to change the E_steps/mm parameter and some other settings in the firmware. Yes, I've seen the branch "Marlin_UMO+_Flex3Drive". I guess I could use that if I change the z-axis settings back to UMO values, but I suspect manually adding the Flex3Drive stuff to an UMO (non +) firmware branch (whichever that is) is easier. No matter which of these two options I take though, the basic problem I described above remains the same.
  5. I like the lower placed driver gear and the avoidance of steel springs. And I too think that those Herringbones are a must. (why are there no sine wave gears yet?) The shape is a bit "blocky" with a lot of sharp edges though. Did the lower drivegear result in a shorter build depth or did you use the extra space for a bigger driven gear? Also what is that coppertubethingie at the (v2?) hobbed bolt? About your question which turning direction is the correct one -- it's seemingly the compressive one so in your pics it's in the wrong way. But it doesn't matter all that much. SOURCE: http://www.beam-wiki.org/wiki/Gear#Herringbone_gears >>For each possible direction of rotation, there are two possible, opposite orientations for the gear faces. In one, the helical gear faces are oriented so that the axial force generated by each is in the axial direction away from the center of the gear. This arrangement is unstable. In the other, which is stable, the helical gear faces are oriented so that each axial force is toward the mid-line of the gear. In both arrangements, alignment is critical to ensure correct teeth engagement. When the gears are aligned correctly, the total (or net) axial force on each gear is zero. <<
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!