Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

tachyio

Dormant
  • Content Count

    54
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Everything posted by tachyio

  1. Thanks! That explains why the faster I print the more bumps (or pimples) I see! At first I thought that was when the z-stage moved down. How about the funny ridges running around the circumference? Any explanation for that?
  2. Hi Guys, This seems to be the best that I can get so far...any recommendations on how to move on from here? If the photo doesn't load (403 Forbidden): http://radiusdev.com/tachyio/um/ultimaker.html Lots of funny ridges. Printed using netfabb at 0.15mm layer height (Standard PLA Settings) Thanks! =)
  3. Hi Guys, I've tweaked and tweaked, but I can't seem to get quality past this... EDIT: My web server is not allowing hot linking of pictures, so here's a html page with the 2 jpegs: http://radiusdev.com/tachyio/um/ultimaker.html When you look at the profile of the printed model, the surface looks really smooth. Yet when you look at the model directly under bright lights, you can see this undulating pattern. My guess is that the printer wobbles as it prints, or that the x-y accuracy is rather poor. Also I still have problems with printing overhangs... I currently used netfabb to
  4. Hi Guys, I've tweaked and tweaked, but I can't seem to get quality past this... EDIT: My web server is not allowing hot linking of pictures, so here's a html page with the 2 jpegs: http://radiusdev.com/tachyio/um/ultimaker.html When you look at the profile of the printed model, the surface looks really smooth. Yet when you look at the model directly under bright lights, you can see this undulating pattern. My guess is that the printer wobbles as it prints, or that the x-y accuracy is rather poor. Also I still have problems with printing overhangs... I currently used netfabb to print t
×
×
  • Create New...