Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

atari1632

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thanks for taking the time to reply but you've left me with a bit of a conundrum... I presume you mean I'm under extruding? The filament seems to be pushed quite smoothly and consistently up the bowden tube. There are clear signs of teeth marks from the bolt with no gouging and it's nigh impossible to pull the filament backwards by hand, but I'll try tightening the bolt a bit more and see how that goes.
  2. Hi there, Can anyone shed some light on why the tops of my prints are such bad quality? The sides are nearly perfect, almost invisible lines and quite smooth but the tops are very low detail and full of holes. A few things i've tried: both raising and lowering the temperature by 10 degrees, quadruple checking the filament diameter, slowing the print right down to 40mm/s. I've also tried low balling the diameter number to force a little more extrusion. To me it looks like both under and over extrusion at the same time, some of the details are slightly "runny" yet there are holes that would i
×
×
  • Create New...