Jump to content

joe

Dormant
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Everything posted by joe

  1. Thanks guys. I will give these suggestions a try.
  2. I have been working through calibration on a new machine. I have printed a few basic structures and fixed a few problems with belt tightness and z-axis height. I am trying to print a fancier fan duct and noticed a bit of puddling or excess pla as it starts infilling. Here is a quick video of the first layers: http://s1220.photobucket.com/albums/dd447/netrouter/?action=view&current=9a437dfb.mp4 I am using CURA with temp at 205, fill density 30% and layer height 0.2. Any guidance would be appreciated. Joe
  3. Thanks for the tip I will try both of these. joe
  4. I am new to Ultimaker and just finished building my machine. I am working through the Essential Calibration on Thingiverse. The .5 mm thin wall and 20mm box looked good. I noticed a few issues when printing the 50mm tower http://www.thingiverse.com/download:17276. The first 5mm look good. Then I noticed the corners of two sides started to get rough and almost round a little bit. The entire tower printed, but I have two corners that indent and get worst as it kept printing. Any ideas where I should look first? I am printing PLA.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!