Jump to content

gloine

Dormant
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Everything posted by gloine

  1. I still have a problem with sharp overhangs. Here is the STL model file. https://www.dropbox.com/s/p1u03sp8t7m0n6s/print.zip You can see it prints out in the air. Would there be any luck to have this one printed in the new version?
  2. Hi guys, I am trying to use the new 13.07 Cura engine downloaded directly from Github (https://github.com/Ultimaker/CuraEngine). It works significantly better than 13.06 on thin walls, but I still have problems with it. I think it's worth reporting here because Daid and other people seem to be actively working on this issue. My model is a cone shaped hollow structure with its wall thickness varying smoothly from 1.2mm to 0.8 mm, from the bottom to the top. The following picture is a successful print on 13.07. On 13.06, I had too many blobs generated (and gave up a full print), as shown below: However, I still have problems with 13.07 in the transition layers from 1.2 mm to 0.8 mm, which can be seen in the detailed pictures below: The random blobs shown in the picture were from unexpected retractions. And (more seriously) there were a few critical layers which showed random movements of the head and resulted in many blobs and strings inside the cone, as in the picture below: I uncommented the following two lines in the source code and commented out line infill. The problem above happens for both of the infill types. int sparseSteps[1] = {config.extrusionWidth}; generateConcentricInfill(part->skinOutline, fillPolygons, sparseSteps, 1); Some important parameters I adjusted: Layer height 0.2 mm Shell thickness 1.3 mm Print speed: 60 mm/s Retraction speed: 30 mm/s Retraction distance: 4.5mm Here are my STL model and gcode file. https://www.dropbox.com/s/svyeo5lv2r0wwwp/cone.zip I can help as far as I can, like printing again with modified source code, or even playing around with the source code if somebody gives me some idea. Best regards, Gloine
  3. Thanks, I hope it to be fixed soon. The new version is really fast though. Regards, Jaehyung
  4. Hi guys, I am trying to print something which needs support structure using Cura 13.06.4. The new version seems to have some problem as in the gcode below: https://www.dropbox.com/s/n27jzjyjbk8e6ru/print.stl https://www.dropbox.com/s/x8ii34bhmxqp3ao/print.gcode In short, it does not generate support for some part and prints in the air. Older versions of Cura are doing fine. So I am sticking to 12.08. Would there be any solution for this? Regards, Jaehyung
  5. I just digged into the skeinforge code and found that the following three lines in fill.py caused the problem (line 884-886): if rotatedLayer.rotation != None: extraShells = 0 self.distanceFeedRate.addLine('( %s )' % layerRotation) It seems that if there is a layer which needs some bridging, skeinforge tries to move straight only. It makes sense in general but not for my case... So I commented them out and now everything is fine.
  6. That's a bad news...would there be any hint where should I look into? Thanks for the reply though, now I know this wouldn't be an easy problem at least...
  7. Hello, I am trying to slice an STL file with Cura 12.08. The problem I have is that my wall thickness setting doesn't apply to some (important) layer. Here is the model I want to print: The STL file is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/nxctctzmx05k61j/turbin.stl I changed the wall thickness setting to 12 mm to make a concentric top cover, to save me from dangling infill lines. (This is the only option I've changed from the default. I need to handle retractions later to successfully print it though.) Unfortunately, I have the following unexpected 111th layer. The 112th layer is fine as follows: The height of bottom layer is 1mm, the blades 21mm, and the top cover 1mm. Any idea why this happens? Thank you. Regards, Gloine
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!