Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

sven1729minus1

Member
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Everything posted by sven1729minus1

  1. Hi, after struggling for ages with this, I am out of ideas and would like some input from the experts on the printing defect I am experiencing. Hardware: - Ultimaker - V2 hot end, recently upgraded after this problem appeared, hoping it would solve it. I believe to have assembled it correctly and according to the instructions on the Ultimaker wiki - Bertho upgrade of extruder - first used PLA from source on ebay but problem also persists with PLA from Ultimaker - I have check that all belt drive pulleys are tight and also that the belt tension is good Note: with the V1 hot end, this Ultimaker used to print nicely. Until this problem described below started appearing. Software: - Cura and PrintRun. Symtoms: 1) When starting a print, the first layers tend to be ok, as the print progresses, the extruded volume is gradually reduced. The result is a print with very low density that is virtually see-through. . This started during a very long print with large flat area (see pic) and has been aggravating since. 2) There seems to be gap between the walls and in-fill (). I read that this is linked to belt not being right, but could there be something else. I am quite confident the belts and pulleys are good. Often after a print finishes in this way, I have to go through great lengths to remove the PLA from the hot end and when I feed it back in for a new print the story repeats. Yes, the V1 and V2 hot ends tend to plug. Normally I print at 200, but have tried up to 220 to no avail. Any ideas? Sven
  2. sven1729minus1

    Extruded volume gradually reducing

    All right. I misunderstood E-value as extrusion parameters in general, but I know what you mean. I have done the first run wizard a few times now. At the beginning I was tweaking the values, but now I keep them to the measurements. The only parameter I am unsure about it the diameter. Using callipers I measured the diameter but my filament is oval shaped varying between 2.8 and 3.0 mm. I try to put in some kind of average but I realize that that might be sub-optimal. How do other people address this issue for setting up the correct E-value?
  3. sven1729minus1

    Extruded volume gradually reducing

    thanks for the input from so many people. It is interesting to see that others are suffering from similar issues. Unfortunately, I have not had much success in fixing my extrusion problem. What I did: - checked that the hot end temperature matches that read by the thermocouple, it is ok. - cleaned and unblocked the hot end. - checked that the pressure applied by the spring on the extruder ball baring and feed screw is sufficient to grip but does not deform the filament. - use filament that used to work well and seemed reliable at the time. - a adjusted the height of the print bed not to start printing on layer that is too squashed that could cause back-flow. - re-measure the diameter of the filament and re-tuned the filament feed parameters in Cura. The results I get are still the same. Currently I cannot even print a 10x10x10mm cube without running into the gradual reduction of extruded volume density. See images attached, left is current cube, right is one I printed some time ago, when things were still working. Here is an image of the V2 extruder, just to confirm I have put the bits in the right way around. Alaris2, you asked for the E value. here is the profile I used to print the left cube shown above: [profile] filament_diameter = 2.9 nozzle_size = 0.4 machine_center_x = 100 machine_center_y = 100 wall_thickness = 0.8 flip_x = False flip_y = False flip_z = False swap_xz = False swap_yz = False model_scale = 1.0 model_rotate_base = 0 layer_height = 0.2 solid_layer_thickness = 1 fill_density = 20 skirt_line_count = 3 skirt_gap = 5 print_speed = 50 print_temperature = 200 support = None enable_raft = False filament_density = 1.00 retraction_min_travel = 5.0 retraction_speed = 30 retraction_amount = 0.5 retraction_extra = 0.0 travel_speed = 150 max_z_speed = 3.0 bottom_layer_speed = 20 cool_min_layer_time = 10 fan_enabled = True bottom_thickness = 0.3 enable_skin = True extra_base_wall_thickness = 0.0 cool_min_feedrate = 10 fan_layer = 1 fan_speed = 100 fan_speed_max = 100 raft_margin = 5 raft_base_material_amount = 100 raft_interface_material_amount = 100 support_rate = 50 support_distance = 0.5 infill_type = Line solid_top = True fill_overlap = 15 bridge_speed = 100 sequence = Loops > Perimeter > Infill force_first_layer_sequence = True joris = False retract_on_jumps_only = True enable_dwindle = False dwindle_pent_up_volume = 0.4 dwindle_slowdown_volume = 5.0 [alterations] start.gcode = ;Sliced {filename} at: {day} {date} {time} ;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density} ;Print time: {print_time} ;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g ;Filament cost: {filament_cost} G21 ;metric values G90 ;absolute positioning M107 ;start with the fan off G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops G92 X0 Y0 Z0 E0 ;reset software position to front/left/z=0.0 G1 Z15.0 F{max_z_speed} ;move the platform down 15mm G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length G1 F200 E3 ;extrude 3mm of feed stock G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again ;go to the middle of the platform (disabled, as there is no need to go to the center) ;G1 X{machine_center_x} Y{machine_center_y} F{travel_speed} G1 F{travel_speed} end.gcode = ;End GCode M104 S0 ;extruder heater off M140 S0 ;heated bed heater off (if you have it) G91 ;relative positioning G1 E-1 F300 ;retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle, to release some of the pressure G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F{travel_speed} ;move Z up a bit and retract filament even more G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops, so the head is out of the way M84 ;steppers off G90 ;absolute positioning support_start.gcode = support_end.gcode = nextobject.gcode = ;Move to next object on the platform. clear_z is the minimal z height we need to make sure we do not hit any objects. G92 E0 G91 ;relative positioning G1 E-1 F300 ;retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle, to release some of the pressure G1 Z+0.5 E-5 F{travel_speed} ;move Z up a bit and retract filament even more G90 ;absolute positioning G1 Z{clear_z} F{max_z_speed} G92 E0 G1 X{machine_center_x} Y{machine_center_y} F{travel_speed} G1 F200 E5 G92 E0 replace.csv = As always, any input would be much appreciated. Sven
  4. sven1729minus1

    Extruded volume gradually reducing

    Thanks for the all the input so far. I disassembled the hot end again to find out what happened. I managed to pull out the filament with the heated hot end, which already had a 6-8mm long section that looked like it as melted. Once I took the hot end appart I found another plug in the PTFE piece. This plug was about 12mm long and spanned from the interface of the PTFE adapter with the brass part well into the Bowden tube. It took some serious pulling to get it out. I took the opportunity to measure the diameter of the PTFE tube, which is 3.3mm. Measuring the diameter of the PLA filement that had not yet plugged up show a diameter of 2.8 to 2.9mm. This rules out any constriction in the path of the PLA impeding the feeing mechanism. Pictures of the plugged up PTFE part attached. Has anyone seen something similar happening? The sad thing is that I am quite confident I can reproduce this reliably. As always, any input is much appreciated.
  5. sven1729minus1

    Extruded volume gradually reducing

    That's interesting. The print of which I posted the images does indeed use retractions, 1.5mm but only about 4 or 5 per layer. Otherwise I printed at 50mm/s, Cura's default which worked well for me until this problem appeared. The problem is through that now, after unblocking and re-assembling the extruder, I cannot even print a 10x10x10mm cube that uses no retractions. Even after such a small cube, the density of the deposited material is as low as shown in the pictures. Also, I have unblock it after every print, which is not so straight forward... What do people use to clean the hot end from the inside - I mean to make sure there's nothing obstructing the nozzle. I tries heating and injection compressed air but there are too many air-leaks in the bowden. I'm starting to think that the plastic I put in might have contained some impurities, but have no way to check this. Sigh...
  6. Hi, after struggling for ages with this, I am out of ideas and would like some input from the experts on the printing defect I am experiencing. Hardware: - Ultimaker - V2 hot end, recently upgraded after this problem appeared, hoping it would solve it. I believe to have assembled it correctly and according to the instructions on the Ultimaker wiki - Bertho upgrade of extruder - first used PLA from source on ebay but problem also persists with PLA from Ultimaker - I have check that all belt drive pulleys are tight and also that the belt tension is good Note: with the V1 hot end, this Ultimaker used to print nicely. Until this problem described below started appearing. Software: - Cura and PrintRun. Symtoms: 1) When starting a print, the first layers tend to be ok, as the print progresses, the extruded volume is gradually reduced. The result is a print with very low density that is virtually see-through. Pictures attached. This started during a very long print with large flat area (see pic) and has been aggravating since. 2) There seems to be gap between the walls and in-fill (see pics). I read that this is linked to belt not being right, but could there be something else. I am quite confident the belts and pulleys are good. Usually I have to go through great lengths to remove the filament from the hot end after one of these prints. This occurred with the V1 and V2 hot end, so both tend to clog up, don't know why… Normally I print at 200, but have tried up to 220 to no avail. Any ideas? Sven
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!