Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

rich

Dormant
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thanks. I have an Ulticontroller I'll give that a go.
  2. Very impressive video Dim3nsioneer. I've not been able to get the g-code M201 to have any effect on my printing. I haven't used plugins - for my test setup I add them to the g-code in a spreadsheet. You are clearly modifying Amax X and Y. I tried lowering acceleration to 800 but the printing is unaltered. Neither have I had any success with M203 - I would like to try to increase the maximum extrude rate because the bridge threads at 150 mm/s are thinner (0.1mm) than those at 20 mm/s (0.3mm) and a bit of arithmatic says the default value of Vmax e of 25 mm/min will not supply the material requ
  3. Jonny - thanks for your comments re using the gallery. gr5 - mind? Thank you. I do have more images and there are a few more experiments to come. I haven't looked at acceleration settings - excellent thought. My comment #2 is illustrated in #2 image. Counting from the right, threads 7 & 8, 9 & 10 then 11 & 12 are amalgamated (see bottom near wall).
  4. I had a problem bridging with my UM1 so I decided to experiment with variables such as extruder temperature, print speed, extrude rate, fan on/off, and separation between threads in the first layer. The model used was a simple box with no lid. The bridging threads are approx 46mm in length. Cura 13.11 was used to generate G-Code for the box and a spread sheet was used to generate code for the bridging layer. The material used was ABS. For normal printing I have been getting good results with the extruder at 245C. Although other values were used for the tests (from 243C to 249C) the temperat
  5. rich

    Cura bridging

    Thanks for the link Owen. It looks like a few tests are in order - I've cut much of the bottom off my existing model so its quicker but still totally relevant. But Daid's bridging sounds ideal, I would definitely be happy with a 120mm bridge capability.
  6. rich

    Cura bridging

    Hi Owen & Illuminarti. Thank you. I'm not sure that the shorter distance would help because the melting occurs as the nozzle is going past the middle. The slower speed would be good to try but I can only do that by manually changing the g-code or changing the print speed for the complete model. I'll give both a try. How can we change just bridging speed in Cura? Your correct Illuminarti, the Basalt is the 200mm bed from QU-BD and it behaves as you say. Its very flat and great for PLA and ABS. My main complaint is that it takes ages to cool (? an hour - I'll measure it) before I can get
  7. Hello, I'm having trouble bridging the flat top of a small box-like structure. The rectangle is 70mmx32mm - so the distance to be bridged is 32mm. Cura chooses to do it at an angle which makes it just over 45mm. The lower part of the model prints very well including quite a bit of fine detail and overhang, but the bridging makes the model not useful. The first bridge filament adheres at both ends and looks great -- then the extrusion head moves back across the gap putting the second filament close and parallel to the first. This melts the fist thread in the middle and leaves an impressive lo
×
×
  • Create New...