Jump to content

masterbeat

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Sorry, here you go. Pictures below are the print. You can see the extra lines it's laying down, obviously like it's trying to "support" the hook/loop. It did this when we had support structure 'on.' But turning off support structure is resulting in almost the same print. You can also see from the side view the hook/loop is completely filled solid and it should be hollow, and the curve is gentle enough the Ultimaker should be able to build this without support. Also below is the STL file generating the print.
  2. Hi, We recently acquired an Ultimaker and are having difficulty printing out a model that is a logo with a loop at the top for a chain to go through (like on a necklace). The original STL file has been designed so that the loop is the same height (on z axis) as top and bottom of logo body (to avoid any support structure being necessary). There is enough base in the loop to build the curve without support (and we've seen other similar STL files and models work this way. Our problem is that even after 4,267 tweaks to Cura to the best of our ability, the Gcode files result in a print that is printing extra lines between the logo and filling the loop with material, even though we have support structure turned off. We don't seem to see the lines on the print result. We're not sure if the gcode is causing the lines and fill or another setting in Cura is causing the Ultimaker to drop the xtra material, although with our experience it looks more like support structure is being built as the extra lines look like support lines and not printing errors. We are in a hurry to get a ton of these printed so we are willing to hire someone with experience to take a look at the source STL and the Gcode and either help us fix the code or send good code based on the STL from any slicer they prefer... Hope to hear from someone, and thank you!
  3. Hi, Brand new to Ultimaker and Cura, just got new Ultimaker and trying to use it to print some logos with a small loop at the top to hang from ceiling. The loop is just a bit of the ground, so it needs a support structure. The problem I'm having is the support structures Cura is outputting are SO DENSE and THICK they are virtually impossible to break away or separate from the object. It's going way overboard here. It's printing almost a solid build through the center of the hole, just to support the top. Yet I've seen other projects (like the Ultimaker handle) that prints out with holes just fine. Are there settings in Cura that I'm missing to control the Support Structure density, etc? All I can find is basically on or off (Support type: Exterior Only or Everywhere). I assume Obviously "Exterior Only" is all I want, but what it's laying down is as thick as the object itself. What am I missing? Any help greatly appreciated!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!