Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

julsjunior

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hello, I have been working on trying to print thin walled (4.5mm) cups. The problem I have been having is getting the inside of the cup just as smooth as the outside of the cup. I had previously been using Cura RC4 and was struggling. I turned on dwindle and that help considerably, however, I could never get my machine to retract no matter the settings I entered. So I decided to retry with the newest software, however, there is no longer dwindle and I can not get retract to fully clean up my prints. The problem seems to be when it traverses (no extrusion) it cuts the corner on the inside allo
  2. I did a print at 1.6 WT and it seemed good. I will use 1.20001 if I want 3 laps around the inside and outside. Thanks!
  3. Hello, I have been printing off and on since I bought my UM. I have recently (about 3 days ago) updated to CURA 12.11. I had been using a much older version and was having issues with the wall thickness. If I put .8mm wall thickness (2 laps with a .4mm nozzle size) everything would print fine. If I enter 1.2mm, it over extrudes constantly on the entire print. Even when you hit print the stats shows that it is going to use considerably more material. So I updated to 12.11 and the problem is still there. I could not find if this is something other people have had issue with or not. I sliced sev
×
×
  • Create New...