Jump to content

ascanio

Dormant
  • Content Count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I think I had a clog. I recleaned it all and now if I manually extrude I get "expected extrusion" (while I used to get a really slow one before). Now I am able to print nicely over previously printed layers but things goes bad while printing on air (by on air i mean also when crossing lines printing the infill..) I have no idea why.... Temp 255 speed 20-40 height .1 .2
  2. I found theese two videos: http://www.3dfuture.com.au/2012/01/3d-printing-bridges-across-gaps/ One does a perfect bridge but it doesn't seem to be using abs, second is good as well... I am printing with an UM original (self assembled) and I get "decent" prints as long as I print the next layer right upon a previous one but I get really bad bridging, even really small ones (1cm) so I was looking for a way to improve it... It seems as they have special bridge-printing techinique while cura doesn't seem to have much. So I thought I should try a new slicer, but the problem is I never ever set up anything for cura (only layer height, speed and temp) so I don't know what all the other parameters actually means... But I guess there are many of you getting cura to print, at least the smallest, right. My settings (UM-shop abs): temp 255 speed from 20 to 40 layer from .1 to .2 Main problem is filamnet doesn't extrude "in the air" but only while touching previous layers.... Any suggestion?
  3. I have serious underextrusion problem I can't fix: I've raised temp to the max (260) slowed down print speed to 20 (which is veeeeeery slow. I mean Ultimaker says it can print up to 150, I just wish I was able to reach 40....) and increased flow (but it doesn't make any real difference). Even though, abs filament extruded feels "cold". It's not that soft and it doesn nicely melt with previous layers... so as pla used to... I am using ultimaker stock abs. Is it possible it's due to the filament? I heard sometimes it's just it... because people seem to be able to print abs with UM but I guess they don't suffer of such underextrusion and print so slowly either.... I am trying to clean the hot end with acetone ( the one is used on nails.. I hope is the same) https://www.dropbox.com/s/e5kyqdcazm238xp/IMG_20140411_153108.jpg Edit cleaning did not work. I also unmounted the hotend put that on my kitchen fire and cleaned it but it did'n work. When I put it back filament first extruded brown, then white and then underextruded. Extrusion by hand is really hard and filament does't come out of the hot end vertically but always curve to one side of the hot end, suggesting there is something blocking part of the path...
  4. To "clean" the nozzle i just unmounted the head, heated it, and force-pushed everything that was blocked inside thoruogh it. After that (brown burned fiament extruded. A lot. I always use white) extrusion seemed cleaner. I always used abs since that First layer should be a levelling issue. It worked great with pla but I am extruding way less abs then I used with pla so same settings may feel different. Anyway the main problemjis that the new extruded layer (strating with the second) doesn't stick to the previous one nicely and I feel i suffer of underextrusion. For now I have raised tmp and flow, lowerd speed... I'll do some more test and post results. Anyway this topic has no sense anymore, I'll post on an oder one so as to keep ordered. Sorry for the mess
  5. I have just realized I was using pla instead of abs, which explains everything... I changed the filament and now all abs realted problem are showing again..... Filament not sticking to bed properly, but only a couple of times, randomly, so that a big mess comes up. I aslo notice extrusion is not as fast as I would expect whe I force it.... I have just finished cleaning everything since I thought I had a clog and REFUSE to think I got another one after 20 minutes... New nozzle temp 250 (I am afraid of getting to the limit) Abs filmanet is from ultimaker shop... In this picture you can see an attempt to buid the ultimaker robot logo with brim......... https://www.dropbox.com/s/n9h0ilbh2t8mu3k/IMG_20140410_131832.jpg
  6. I will try brim and relevelling the bad. Maybe also buy abs glue but i am afraid of building a heatchamber... My stepper motors gets really really hot while printing, already... So adding heat scares me of breaking them... I am printing ar only 235 c because I noticed that if i raised temp (experimented up to 255) rhe filament extruded is so soft that the whole object stays soft and it is a problem if you are building support or trying to "expand" the layer in the air. I would love being able to print at hogher temperature (also so as to increase my printing speed) but don't know how..
  7. This happened to me. I used to have more mintemp error and it was due to a loose connection on the cable right in the clip that goes on that microchip over the exteuder... Be carefull my priter ended up pretty bad. I melted the peek insulator which is really bad.... Before melting it I noticed black melted burned plastic over the heatblock. I think it was the peek starting to melt...
  8. I've finally managed to start experimenting abs after a lot of issues... So here is my new one. First layer sticks to bed nicely. 0 warping. It would be really great if it weren't for a thing: after a couple of layers (20 -30 minutes since I print pretty slowly / 0.5 cm height I would say) the object "stops" staying attached to the heatbed and therefore as the extruder head touches it it start moving around on the platform... It didn't happen with smaller object (eg the UM robot logo) but is always happening with flat larger object... My settings: speed 35 head 235 bed 110 (That's what is set. I really doubt is really 110 and is, of course, much less the further from the centre) flow 110 filament size 2.9 no fan Any idea to have it stay sticked to platform even after half an hour?
  9. It worked! bowden is a bit ruined and scraped but the "holder" seems to hold it anyway. My problem now is that after a while, when stil printing, the object doesn't remain attached to the heatbed (110 theorically) so the whole print (wich was going well) is ruined and pushed around the build platform by the extruder, still thinking it's printing on soething.... But i guess i should opena new topic for a different problem..
  10. Now i did more tests: - No fan - bed 110 - nozzle 250 and 260 but i noticed i have a problem with extrusion: it seems as the filament hasn't a smooth way through the extruder: while moving manually the extrusion gear ( and during prints having it moved by the stepper) the bowden tube is being pushed up instead of having the filmant smoothly go through the extruder, as if it had a hard way. Picture: https://www.dropbox.com/s/fa7kp83g5zgmr88/IMG_20140321_121530.jpg In the pic bowden is no more visible because It has benn pushed up a little If i manually extrude and keep the bowden down it has a nice extrusion but it fells like it's limited: if I try to extrude very fast it still goes slow..
  11. https://www.dropbox.com/s/amoekqu7fzuyxzm/20140311_180538.jpg Hope this one works
  12. https://www.dropbox.com/s/1ygk0nmntdc6p2t/20140311_180538.jpg As you can see the way to extrude has compleetly blocked. How do i clean this? EDIT it is pla
  13. After others tries i think the problem is not underextruding, but it is that new layers don't stick on previous ones. Becouse if I go to prepare, move axis, 1 mm, extruder, and extrude a bit it does extrude with no problem already at 230 degrees. After the print fails i usually take my z level down a bit to remove the priint and in the mean while some abs still extrude out of the extruder. So probably the problem is that filament sticks to heatbed but not on other filament. Is it possible? EDIT After other experiment i managed to have a final print. Here's a picture of it https://www.dropbox.com/s/j3fqakd7yz43u6x/20140301_170220.jpg As you can see extrusion was randomly non regular, and overall quality really really really bad... I can't understand the reason of it.. Printed at 240, 110 heatbed, 125 flow ratio...
  14. Wen up to 250 and no fan. No significant improvement...
  15. I've just moved to ABS after building my own Heatbed, but I can't print: first layer goes nice and smooth, the abs stick to the bed really well, but as soon as it goes to the 2nd layer it stop layering those "nice lines of abs" but it drops little bobbles, as underextruding, and by the 3st and fourth layer, becouse of that, it starts printing in the air, and it doesn't even extrude... Print fails. Any idea? Heatbed temp 110 extruder 230-235 (still testing) Ultimaker bought this early summer
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!