Jump to content

aerotitan

Dormant
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I just wanted to thank everyone once again. I found that bed leveling wasn't the issue, but instead it was a thick first layer. The default first layer in Cura was 0.3, so I changed that to 0.0 (it said this would print each level the same) and slowed the speed down to 50 mm/s. The print came out perfectly I was so damned happy.
  2. I just re-calibrated using this and it was tremendously easier, so thanks a ton for that. Ultimaker needs to give themselves some credit and update the directions.
  3. Nice. Thanks for the reply, I couldn't find any documentation, but I realized the large hole fit around an axle and thought it couldn't be a coincidence. Thanks again.
  4. I thought this piece was to clean to be part of the laser cutting, but when I was done with assembly I had two of these. https://plus.google.com/photos/111070485779128774679/albums/5872013331658329297/5873534955922201138?banner=pwa&authkey=CM2isKbzzMap0AE Any idea what this is or is it just left overs?
  5. After spending a few hours leveling it seemed to problems came down to adhesion and proximity to print bed. For leveling, I used the paper between the nozzle and the bed. I used the bed wizard in Cura - Marlin. When I go to print around the edges, the front and left side of the bed is right on top of each other, yet the back and the right have a print-width gap in between, yet I can't find a picture anywhere of what that should look like. I'm interpreting it to mean the lines should be side-by-side. I printed a calibration triangle from Thingiverse. This is how it came out. *I am posting links as the image tool says I'm not allowed to use it on this community (?) Mid-Print: https://plus.google.com/photos/111070485779128774679/albums/5872013331658329297/5873528457458433122?banner=pwa&authkey=CM2isKbzzMap0AE Finished: https://plus.google.com/photos/111070485779128774679/albums/5872013331658329297/5873531231686799410?banner=pwa&authkey=CM2isKbzzMap0AE This was printed at 220 degrees and speed of 80. I missed getting a shot of the first level, which sucked until I moved the bed down one click, lowered the temp and speed. I had previously read a suggestion that said running the first layer one click closer, at 230 degrees and 100 mm/s. The other problems I am having are spaces in between adjacent lines (leveling still) and if you look at the pic, in the front left corner, the nozzle is stopping momentarily on each level and wherever it stop is creates this round bulge of course. Any ideas on the nozzle pausing? I was having a retraction problem, but I increased the retraction speed in Cura to 45.0 mm/s and between that and temp and speed, stringing really seemed to go away.
  6. Which pyramid on Thingiverse is that? I've seen a Hollow, Lattice and Wire Frame.
  7. Thanks for all the advise. When it comes to the paper and the level of friction, should I be able to slip the piece of paper back in between the nozzle and the print bed or not? I've leveled with the paper already in place and sometimes when I pull the paper out there is a very faint "thunk" as the bed pushes back up. I would take that to mean the friction was too high (as was the bed). So should I be able to slip the paper back in with a little wiggling?
  8. Thanks Owen, that paper idea with bed leveling is a good idea. I'll give that a shot.
  9. I've got my Ultimaker set up, but I'm really struggling with the first layer. Here is a picture of the first layer (0), followed by the second. https://plus.google.com/photos/111070485779128774679/albums/5872013331658329297?authkey=CM2isKbzzMap0AE From what I have found, it sounds like an adhesion problem. The first thing I tried was applying isopropyl alcohol to the acrylic before taping, then applying a very small amount of the alcohol to the top of the tape. Putting the alcohol on the tape proved to be a total cluster, so I repeated the steps again wearing gloves so the oil from my hands didn't interfere. I still got the first layer. Every layer after that has been more than adequate. Any ideas of what to do to improve the first layer? Thanks.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!