Jump to content

sam706

Dormant
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hi guys I will post the code, a question about where to post it though, Can i upload it in text to the forum or do i have to post it at a fileserver somewhere in which format? Thanks for all of the answers,, and ideas, even if they vary very much I will take some more photos tonight and post.
  2. Hi all I've have had my ultimaker in a few weeks now and everything has been fine and working well. However now all suddenly i've been getting gaps in my print at the Z-axis. It seems that the platform drops a few steps to much att certain times, or that it feeds plastic to little at certain layers. However it isn't always the same layer, this can shift. In my album i have uploaded a few pictures how it look like. : http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/album/119-whats-wrong/ In the other album, i've have a few printed things that is from the begining, that doesn't show any gaps. Notice the green and blue toolholders, it is printed from the same file from the sd-card, but the green one is printed a few weeks ago, and the blue one just recently printed. You can at the gaps break the part very easily. It doesn't care what color of filament, the gaps is showing in green, silver or blue PLA. I've tested different tempratures from 190-230, it doesnt seem to affect it. I'm now very tired of trial and error, what can be wrong? Mecanic, software or what? So what is your idees? //Sam
  3. sam706

    Lowering Z

    Works Great! Thanks! //Sam
  4. sam706

    Lowering Z

    Hi everyone I wonder if there is a plugin or any other way to get Cura to lower the Z-axis/build platform to its lower end stop or atleast a bit down, after the print is finished. I think it would be easier to break off the readymade part if the bed was a bit lower down in the machine after print so it's not so close to the extruder head. Anyone know if it's possible to do this? // Sam
  5. Hello Guys Thanks for your answers, picture can be found in my album: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/album/99-sam706s-album/ However after the last picture was taken i've taken apart the head and tigthened the brass pipe when it was still hot, and it seemes to tighten much more, so now there is very little leak any more, maybe its going to seal it self like "trion" said. Thanks!
  6. I have a problem with my ultimaker, it is leaking PLA between the aluminum heater block and the brass pipe. I have tightend the brass pipe as hard as i can without breking it but it still leaks. Any ideas how to fix it?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!