Jump to content

nooby1973

Dormant
  • Content Count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. So, finally got a complete print of a part, I would say 90/95% accurate print. The stringing was easily cleaned up, a bit disappointed that the four corner supports failed to print correctly (they actually printed fine in earlier attempts), but no biggy, I can amend the other objects that I need to print to compensate for that. The support in the four recesses are very densely packed however, which wasn't the case in my earlier failures. I think, as illuminarti suggests, adjusting the extrusion rate will resolve these issues for my remaining prints.
  2. Ok - so I printed a small (10cm) version of my object and all in all it wasn't too terrible: Good points. 1. It finished without a major screwup 2. It looks like the 3d model I designed 3 issues. 1. Rough infill 2. Infill not meeting edges (backlash?) 3. Rough surface/bubbling (too thin/too hot?) I ran this at 200 degrees, 100mm/s print and movement, 0.2 layer height, 0.5 top/bottom layer, 0.5 walls, 20% infill and 5 seconds cooling. The larger object is still printing, set to 75mm/s for print and movement, 0.05 layer height, 0.7 top.bottom layer, 0.7 walls, 20% infill, 225 degrees, 5 seconds cooling. Am i over extruding or running too hot to get these awful rough surfaces? There is some flexibility in the bed since I changed the springs so the head is not jamming and causing the print to become offset like earlier posts. By running below 100mm/s I have pretty much eliminated the backlash issue, but it does mean prints take an age (anyone else noticed the Cura estimator is way out in terms of time per print?) so it is entirely possible that I will lose the current print as it will take around 24 hours or so and every time I have left a print to run overnight it has failed for various reasons.
  3. The problem wasn't hardware related. I dropped my 3d model into cura (200mm x 200mm x 50mm) and the print dialogue wouldn't activate. I scaled the object to 0.99 and the dialogue was then available, so I am unsure why this should be. I wouldn't say the belt was 'twisting' as such, more moving backwards and forwards, I am printing uch slower now and that has reduced the effect but reading on the topic suggests replacing the pulleys and gears with GT2 as they are designed for switching direction, which the standard ones aren't (apparently), but I will look at adding those washers as I was having an issue with the short belt rubbing the wooden case.
  4. I am really considering upgrading to GT2 belts/pulleys having read around the topic, Did you go ahead with your upgrade? If so did you notice a reduction in backlash, or any other benefits? J
  5. Just noticed the short belt - particularly on x axis has a very noticeable shift back and forth when the direct of the print head moves back to front (y also but less so). I did tighten these not 12 hours ago and there was no discernible lateral movement - wondering if it might be worth replacing the grub screws that attach motors to frame? I have also noticed that there is what looks like backlash on some interior areas where there are concave areas in the print (fill not meeting walls) although the exterior walls seem to be fine.
  6. So..... Test print came out fine - no obvious backlash/over/under/extrusion. Set to print my big square object and I had exactly the same problem as previously posted - except this time the top half of the print was only out on the x axis - not the x and y axis. I did notice some very rough section of infill so I'm guessing it caught on one of those again. Temp and extrusion speed was the same for both objects though 100mm extrusion speeed/100mm travel speed, 210 degrees temp. Maybe a higher temp to get a smoother layer? I am printing as we speak at 50% scale - maybe the size of the object is part of the problem?
  7. I had similar problems with the rear being higher than the front - I replaced the front springs with slightly larger ones and leveling is much easier now.
  8. Well i have spent 30 minutes tightening all the loose grommets and they were a lot of them. Cura cannot handle a 20cm x 20cm object - it's too big so i dropped it to 19cm x 19cm and that was accepted no problem - so bit of a porky pie on Ultimakers claim of a 200mm x 200mm printable area there! It is currently printing said object and so far all seems well - I will post an update in around 2-3 hours when it completes.
  9. I think in relation to some of my issues you are probably right about the brim - it wasn't something I had considered - I will try to print it later today with the brim turmed off.
  10. Ok - everything in Cura was A OK, it's the latest version, all objects were within the print volume and set to 100% (with the exception of the calibration square - I printed that at 95% so approx 195mm x 195mm x 10mm) I checked the scales in the CAD program (3ds max) and the settings were correct (I got caught out by that one before!) The cross object are like this: so instead of being a regular + it's starting to look like a swastika - which is not what I'm after as they need to fit into an object that is the mirror opposite - cross is recessed rather than proud. But I'm certain it's an x,y alignment issue with the software not knowing where rear right and front right actually are (being about 25mm and 20mm out - see previous circled image).
  11. I appreciate what you are saying - but its seems odd to me that the wizard will zero out to two of the corners that jogging will, but not to the others. My bed is level - I'm just using it at this point to check if the misalignment is software or hardware related - I'm definitely moving toward the software error option at the moment. As you can(hopefully see from the images of the cross objects x and y are definitely out. Any thoughts on why my calibration object printed at 50% when it should have printed at 100% btw?
  12. The problem is my X and Y is out of alignment - the only relevance that the bed levelling wizard in Cura has is it auto guides the print head to the 4 corners of the build plate, except it is missing two of the corners by a significant margin - I don't think it is down to belts/cams, etc... as the Jog feature in Cura hits the corners perfectly.
  13. You can also see where I have marked out in red and yellow the points in red where the jog feature places the hot end, and in yellow the misaligned points where the bed leveling sets the hotend
  14. hi all your suggestions seem to be right on the money - had an engineer friend over at the weekend and he suggested tightening all of the belts that he could see a well as all the grommets (Belts all done, grommets today). With belts tightened properly all the weird noises have gone only major issue now is x and y alignment. When I jog using cura the print head hits all 4 corners 20cm apart, but when I use the bed levelling wizar the front left is fine, as is rear left but rear right is around 25mm too short and front right is about 20mm too short. I shall post pics once uploaded to gallery.
  15. I repositioned the motor again and whilst there are still 'musical' noises coming from the motor it doesn't sound as stressed as it was. I'm going to create a new post for the calibration of X + Y. Thanks for your input :-)
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!