Jump to content

othar

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. it's strange because in general, ABS didn't stick well on PLA. It's often use (when you use dual extruder) to print ABS model with PLA support. The PLA can be easely removed from the ABS.
  2. Hello all.. i'm the modeler of the 'Huntress' (and of a lot of Cgtrader free REAL 3d print model) ... i just see this thread and i want to answer to the last post. i'm sorry that you got problem but ALL my model are printed on my solidoodle 2 (a very basic 3d printer... lot less good than an 'ultimaker') before i upload the file. I test print all of them to see if there is problem (you can see a photo of a test print for each of my models) . if I can print them, anybody can print them. So if there is an overhang, it's because it's not a problem if you follow my advice/ parameters that i give with each model : all are printed with 0.2mm layer with 2 perimeters, with 0.35 nozzle and 1.75mm abs filament. in general, people who have problems with my models are those who try to print too fast, change model scale or layer height or whose printers are poorly calibrated and i can do anything against that. I honestly think we can't do much more for a model to be '3d print friendly' than I do .. each model are tested in professional software for geometry error (materialise magic , deskartes 3data expert, netfabb basic) each model are tested in generic hobby slicer (kisslicer and slic3r) in the last version when i test it each model are printed numerous time for "proof of printability" I can let pass some geometry error but if i do that, it's because it's not a problem for the final result. now, i'm ready to add more test in my work chain (like add Cura in the slicer test) if you give me some advice... thanks for reading..
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!