Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ant

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Why never using RAFT?? Raft is very very usefull to avoid warping of complex parts and to stabilize the extrusion Temperature and the flux of melted material. I used it a lot to obtain parts of prototypes sold with great satisfaction of the buyer. The best of protyping is obatined optimizing raft and support structure.. so I think it's importan to improve these features of a slicer, whatever it is!
  2. Hi, I'm using Cura a lot in this period and I've noted a little problem in slicing of the last version: when RAFT is enabled and the object has a complex geometry, the software creates the RAFT only where the object touches the buildplate (few points). As a consequence, the support material will be built 2 or 3 layers over, where the extruder will be quite far from the buildplate and we'll have no adhesion with the lower layers/the plate. According to my rationality and my experience (also with older Cura's versions) with slicers, the RAFT has to fill the entire "footprint" of the object, the entire area under the object. In this way, printing of complex objectes will be simpler and faster, won't be? Bye, Ant
  3. Salve a tutti, sono un assiduo utilizzatore di Cura, per Ultimaker e per altre 3D printers e vorrei suggerire la risoluzione forse di un bug. Noto costantemente che la versione in oggetto, nel momento in cui si va a creare il RAFT, procede in modo anomalo, andando a creare dei dislivelli in fase di stampa. Il punto è che crea il RAFT solo dove ci sono i punti di contatto con buildplate e non sotto tutta l'impronta in piano del pezzo da stampare. Per pezzi più complessi ed estesi ciò è un problema perchè significa che stamperà i supporti con l'estrusore molto distante dal piano di stampa, con conseguente distacco del materiale o comunque cattivissima adesione. Anzi direi che con buona probabilità, i pezzi grossi e complessi siano non stampabili in modo efficace. Ricordo, inoltre, (ho controllato manualmente) che nelle vecchie versioni il programma invece procedeva logicamente facendo un raft uniforme sotto tutto il pezzo. Fatemi sapere cosa ne pensate. Saluti. Ant
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!