Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

nancy

Member
  • Content Count

    54
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by nancy

  1. I turned off the fan, turned down the speed, added a brim. It worked! The print is much smoother. Thanks all. Now I need to adjust the flute file to bring the pitch down a few keys--the small flute I have is very high pitched. Here's a video of me playing the flute, for those who are curious: http://mixeelabs.tumblr.com/post/62172358622/fully-functional-flute-3d-printed-on-ultimaker%C2%A0
  2. Ok, got it. Right now, I have it printing some spare parts for the dishwasher--just some legs to make the dishwasher stand evenly. I'll get back to the flute tomorrow and try these tips. The only thing is it's not gradually worse.. it's instantaneously worse. You might not be able to see clearly in the photo but one layer is perfectly fine, and then it gets rough. Once it gets rough, it stays the same quality. I'll give these suggestions a try.
  3. Thanks, I'll give those settings a try. I had a few prints where the part came loose, but I think that's because my z-stop is messed up. I have to watch the first layer very carefully and oftentimes adjust it.
  4. Hi all. I'm trying to print a flute--small cylindrical structure. I would like to print it solid so the sound resonates better and air is less likely to escape in the walls. The first inch prints fine but then the rest of the print is very rough. This problem goes away if I use the default 20% infill. I was wondering if you guys have any suggestions on what I can tweak. I'm printing at 100mm/sec, and 100% infill, 0.2mm layers. I'm using 3mm PLA, temperature is set at 220C. Retraction is enabled (40 mm/s; 4.5 mm). The flute works even with the rough print, though it's out of tune. I would
×
×
  • Create New...