Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

matengi

Member
  • Content Count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Try to open it in blender and reexport. Or scaling problem? Maybe the model is there, but very small. Try scaling by 100 or 1000.
  2. matengi

    UM2 Layers not sticking

    Was the bed heated up? To me it looks like a very hot bed and little fan. This causes the first layers to shrink gradually more, because the first layer sticks on the bed and cannot shrink, and for the next layers, the environment is hot enough to give the material the freedom to shrink as much as it can, within the limits that the previous layer sets. At a certain height the temperature fell fast enough to freeze the material early with little shrinkage. If possible I would give it a try with lower bed temp.
  3. matengi

    Post your latest print!

    My wife loves her old Christmas figures. But the head of one of the three Magi was missing, must have been decades when it got lost. I created models with 123D Catch, one of the remaining body and of one intact figure, then took Blender and combined the fracture surface of the first with the head of the second. Because the figures are less than 10cm, the details of the scan were not overhelming, but I think after painting, and considering the dimmed light of a Chrismas crib, my wife will adore the Ultimaker even more (she already loves it, really, this source of helpful items for the home :cool: )
  4. matengi

    your most useful tool?

    Cutter without handle. Perfect to remove parts because it is thin all over, neither scratches my aluminium plate nor the printed part. If I'm not patient enough to wait for the plate to cool down or the part still sticks.
  5. matengi

    PLA vs ABS

    My PLA TomTom mount cliped on the vent grille failed within minutes when I used the heater for the first time. This air is certainly not as hot as the air in car on a hot summer parking lot. I went for ABS, no more failures. PLA is relaxing stress viscously even at room temperature if constant deformation is applied (or the other way: constant stress will cause ongoing deformation). All type of clamps lose their grip after some time if not designed overly thick (creep is determined by temperature and stress; thicker parts see less stress, as stress is force per area). It may take weeks or monthes, but in the end the stress in PLA relaxes. If loaded only shortly, PLA is comparable strong, just less ductile, but long term loaded slender parts are preferably done with ABS. ABS has also lower density, if weight is of concern.
  6. matengi

    Finishing printed objects

    If the surface can be reached without issues, dry and wet sanding gives a nice finish. I did this with this cover: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/car-stereo-din-iso-slot-cover-for-sd-cards It looks now like the original plastic parts nearby.
  7. matengi

    What to do about delamination of layers?

    I suggest this: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/broomstick-spool-holder Works perfectly for half a year now, for all kind of spools.
  8. matengi

    Welche Wünsche an Extrudermaterial habt ihr ?

    Wenn der Schritt von PLA zu ABS bei der Verarbeitung schwierig ist, dann wird es der von ABS zu PE/PP noch viel mehr sein. Während meiner Tätigkeit im Bereich Spritzguss hab ich nichts angetroffen was sich übler verzieht als PE, und PP ist nur wenig besser; ABS war im Vergleich easy. SAN ist "Polystyrol auf dem Weg zu ABS", spröder als ABS. Da sehe ich wenig Grund SAN zu nehmen.
  9. matengi

    Accuracy of printed parts

    Do the differences change after rotating the part 90°? The shrinkage is extremely unbalanced, 0.5% vs. 3.5%.
  10. matengi

    Filament Density

    And don't forget elasticity: even molten plastic keeps some (time dependent) elasticity. Part of the deformation in the nozzle is plastic, part is elastic. Leaving the nozzle, the elastic part will vanish and the diameter extends to somewhat above the one of the nozzle. The longer the time in the nozzle, the more the elastic deformation relaxes. Maybe one would find some difference in diameter depending on the extrusion speed.
  11. matengi

    UM2 ABS und Heizbett

    Gerne, hier das Modell für den Wandstärkentest: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/67984555/Dickentest.stl Ja, der Fotoblitz lässt es stärker erscheinen als es ist. Trotzdem hab ich nun eine flexible Kupplung bestellt. Und Schichtdicke war 0.2mm.
  12. matengi

    UM2 ABS und Heizbett

    Vielleicht hab ich was nicht richtig eingestellt, bei mir will Cura nicht so richtig, wie bei diesem Test mit 0.8, 0.6, 0.4 und 0.2: Noch zwei Ansichten meines aktuellen Teils für die Geschirrspülmaschine, mit ankonstruierter 0.6 mm Haftplatte. Praktisch ohne Verzug, abgesehen vom "Wobbeln" (Z-Achse nicht exakt?).
  13. matengi

    UM2 ABS und Heizbett

    In Cura wähle ich die Dicke der Aussenwand immer 0.4mm * X. Damit Cura überhaupt eine Wand rechnet, muss sie mind. 2xDüsendurchmesser sein. Bei meinem früheren Job bei einem Kunststoffspritzgiesser galt: je dicker desto mehr Verzug. Beim schichtweisen Aufbau spielt das weniger eine Rolle. Kunststoff schwindet aus zwei Gründen: einerseits die normale Kontraktion beim Abkühlen, andererseits durch Kristallisation. Die meisten Kunststoffe sind teilweise kristallin. Beim Kristallisieren packen sich die Moleküle enger zusammen als wenn sie als amorpher Spaghettihaufen vorliegen. Mehr Kristallisation = mehr Schwindung. Die Kristallisation braucht aber Zeit, und passiert nur im weichen Zustand, über der Glastemperatur. Also kann man entweder alles warm halten und überall gleichmässig kristallieren lassen: überall schwindet es gleich, wenig Verzug (nicht ganz: in Extrusionsrichtung werden die Moleküle gestreckt und ziehen sich danach auch wieder mehr zusammen als quer). Also mehr Schwindung, aber wenig Verzug (Verzug ist das Resultat ungleichmässiger Schwindung). Oder man versucht so schnell wie möglich zu kühlen und die Kristallisation gering zu halten. Verzug ist nicht auszuschliessen, aber die Masshaltigkeit ist besser. Letzlich gibt es kein Universalrezept, es kommt drauf an, was man zur Verfügung hat, aufwenden will, und wo die Prioritäten liegen.
  14. matengi

    UM2 ABS und Heizbett

    Noch was: ich setze immer "Brim" ein, oder konstruiere gleich eine ca. 0.6mm dicke Grundplatte ans Teil. ABS lässt sich sehr gut mit Messer und Schere schneiden. Alles warm halten und den Lüfter nicht einschalten hat für meine Zwecke nicht gut geklappt. Das führte zu Null Schwindung der ersten Schichten, und nach oben zu immer mehr. Ein Zylinder sieht dann aus wie ein Kühlturm.
  15. matengi

    UM2 ABS und Heizbett

    Hab keinen UM2, einen UM1 mit hinzugebauten Alu-Heizbett, aber ok. Für hinter die Windschutzscheibe ist ABS ideal, auch für an das Lüftungsgitter. PLA wird früher oder später zu warm, zu weich. Saunazubehör oder Waschmaschinenersatzteile dito. Ich mag es auch weil es sich gut anfühlt, aussieht, und eine geringere Dichte als PLA hat. Für Teile in/an Modellflugzeugen die bessere Wahl. Nachteile, neben der Haftung, ist der Gestank bei der Verabeitung. Ist halt ein Abkömmling von Polystyrol. PLA ist gesünder. Tape oder Kapton brauche ich nicht. Gut funktioniert bei mir ein Anstrich mit Bier. Das Heizbett wird zwar etwas braun, ist aber billig und hab nebenbei was zu trinken. Beste Resultate hab ich mit Aufheizen des Bettes auf 110°C für die ersten Schichten und dann unter 90°, zusammen mit dem Kühllüfter.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!