Jump to content

matengi

Dormant
  • Content Count

    25
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Everything posted by matengi

  1. Try to open it in blender and reexport. Or scaling problem? Maybe the model is there, but very small. Try scaling by 100 or 1000.
  2. Was the bed heated up? To me it looks like a very hot bed and little fan. This causes the first layers to shrink gradually more, because the first layer sticks on the bed and cannot shrink, and for the next layers, the environment is hot enough to give the material the freedom to shrink as much as it can, within the limits that the previous layer sets. At a certain height the temperature fell fast enough to freeze the material early with little shrinkage. If possible I would give it a try with lower bed temp.
  3. My wife loves her old Christmas figures. But the head of one of the three Magi was missing, must have been decades when it got lost. I created models with 123D Catch, one of the remaining body and of one intact figure, then took Blender and combined the fracture surface of the first with the head of the second. Because the figures are less than 10cm, the details of the scan were not overhelming, but I think after painting, and considering the dimmed light of a Chrismas crib, my wife will adore the Ultimaker even more (she already loves it, really, this source of helpful items for the home :cool: )
  4. Cutter without handle. Perfect to remove parts because it is thin all over, neither scratches my aluminium plate nor the printed part. If I'm not patient enough to wait for the plate to cool down or the part still sticks.
  5. My PLA TomTom mount cliped on the vent grille failed within minutes when I used the heater for the first time. This air is certainly not as hot as the air in car on a hot summer parking lot. I went for ABS, no more failures. PLA is relaxing stress viscously even at room temperature if constant deformation is applied (or the other way: constant stress will cause ongoing deformation). All type of clamps lose their grip after some time if not designed overly thick (creep is determined by temperature and stress; thicker parts see less stress, as stress is force per area). It may take weeks or monthes, but in the end the stress in PLA relaxes. If loaded only shortly, PLA is comparable strong, just less ductile, but long term loaded slender parts are preferably done with ABS. ABS has also lower density, if weight is of concern.
  6. If the surface can be reached without issues, dry and wet sanding gives a nice finish. I did this with this cover: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/car-stereo-din-iso-slot-cover-for-sd-cards It looks now like the original plastic parts nearby.
  7. I suggest this: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/broomstick-spool-holder Works perfectly for half a year now, for all kind of spools.
  8. Wenn der Schritt von PLA zu ABS bei der Verarbeitung schwierig ist, dann wird es der von ABS zu PE/PP noch viel mehr sein. Während meiner Tätigkeit im Bereich Spritzguss hab ich nichts angetroffen was sich übler verzieht als PE, und PP ist nur wenig besser; ABS war im Vergleich easy. SAN ist "Polystyrol auf dem Weg zu ABS", spröder als ABS. Da sehe ich wenig Grund SAN zu nehmen.
  9. Do the differences change after rotating the part 90°? The shrinkage is extremely unbalanced, 0.5% vs. 3.5%.
  10. And don't forget elasticity: even molten plastic keeps some (time dependent) elasticity. Part of the deformation in the nozzle is plastic, part is elastic. Leaving the nozzle, the elastic part will vanish and the diameter extends to somewhat above the one of the nozzle. The longer the time in the nozzle, the more the elastic deformation relaxes. Maybe one would find some difference in diameter depending on the extrusion speed.
  11. Gerne, hier das Modell für den Wandstärkentest: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/67984555/Dickentest.stl Ja, der Fotoblitz lässt es stärker erscheinen als es ist. Trotzdem hab ich nun eine flexible Kupplung bestellt. Und Schichtdicke war 0.2mm.
  12. Vielleicht hab ich was nicht richtig eingestellt, bei mir will Cura nicht so richtig, wie bei diesem Test mit 0.8, 0.6, 0.4 und 0.2: Noch zwei Ansichten meines aktuellen Teils für die Geschirrspülmaschine, mit ankonstruierter 0.6 mm Haftplatte. Praktisch ohne Verzug, abgesehen vom "Wobbeln" (Z-Achse nicht exakt?).
  13. In Cura wähle ich die Dicke der Aussenwand immer 0.4mm * X. Damit Cura überhaupt eine Wand rechnet, muss sie mind. 2xDüsendurchmesser sein. Bei meinem früheren Job bei einem Kunststoffspritzgiesser galt: je dicker desto mehr Verzug. Beim schichtweisen Aufbau spielt das weniger eine Rolle. Kunststoff schwindet aus zwei Gründen: einerseits die normale Kontraktion beim Abkühlen, andererseits durch Kristallisation. Die meisten Kunststoffe sind teilweise kristallin. Beim Kristallisieren packen sich die Moleküle enger zusammen als wenn sie als amorpher Spaghettihaufen vorliegen. Mehr Kristallisation = mehr Schwindung. Die Kristallisation braucht aber Zeit, und passiert nur im weichen Zustand, über der Glastemperatur. Also kann man entweder alles warm halten und überall gleichmässig kristallieren lassen: überall schwindet es gleich, wenig Verzug (nicht ganz: in Extrusionsrichtung werden die Moleküle gestreckt und ziehen sich danach auch wieder mehr zusammen als quer). Also mehr Schwindung, aber wenig Verzug (Verzug ist das Resultat ungleichmässiger Schwindung). Oder man versucht so schnell wie möglich zu kühlen und die Kristallisation gering zu halten. Verzug ist nicht auszuschliessen, aber die Masshaltigkeit ist besser. Letzlich gibt es kein Universalrezept, es kommt drauf an, was man zur Verfügung hat, aufwenden will, und wo die Prioritäten liegen.
  14. Noch was: ich setze immer "Brim" ein, oder konstruiere gleich eine ca. 0.6mm dicke Grundplatte ans Teil. ABS lässt sich sehr gut mit Messer und Schere schneiden. Alles warm halten und den Lüfter nicht einschalten hat für meine Zwecke nicht gut geklappt. Das führte zu Null Schwindung der ersten Schichten, und nach oben zu immer mehr. Ein Zylinder sieht dann aus wie ein Kühlturm.
  15. Hab keinen UM2, einen UM1 mit hinzugebauten Alu-Heizbett, aber ok. Für hinter die Windschutzscheibe ist ABS ideal, auch für an das Lüftungsgitter. PLA wird früher oder später zu warm, zu weich. Saunazubehör oder Waschmaschinenersatzteile dito. Ich mag es auch weil es sich gut anfühlt, aussieht, und eine geringere Dichte als PLA hat. Für Teile in/an Modellflugzeugen die bessere Wahl. Nachteile, neben der Haftung, ist der Gestank bei der Verabeitung. Ist halt ein Abkömmling von Polystyrol. PLA ist gesünder. Tape oder Kapton brauche ich nicht. Gut funktioniert bei mir ein Anstrich mit Bier. Das Heizbett wird zwar etwas braun, ist aber billig und hab nebenbei was zu trinken. Beste Resultate hab ich mit Aufheizen des Bettes auf 110°C für die ersten Schichten und dann unter 90°, zusammen mit dem Kühllüfter.
  16. The transition range can be material dependent. I have a black PLA from swissreprap.com (also germanrep.com) that is incredibly sticky after color changes and needs a lot of cleaning extrusion. Generally, going from very dark to very bright colors may cause a longer transition interval.
  17. Here as I know: Infill: Basic/Fill/Fill density Perimeter: Basic/Quality/Shell thickness
  18. Wenn mit allen Filamenten immer zu wenig rauskommt, könnte die Düse verstopft sein. Kann Staub, aber auch Abrieb vom Bowden-Schlauch sein (hatte ich mal, nachdem dieser sich gelockert und abgeraspelt hatte). Hab ein Kabel aufgeschnitten, eine Kupferlitze genommen, aufgedröselt und bei heisser Düse von unten gestochert. Bei den Schlauchpartikeln musste ich das 3-4 mal machen.
  19. matengi

    Nylon

    Some interesting trials: http://www.tridimake.com/2013/04/3D-printing-with-cheap-trimmer-line.html
  20. I have no soft PLA yet. If yes, I'll give it a try. For fallback reasons I made one of these: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:87775
  21. I used just holes too, drilled to the diameter of the screw heads. To fix them I used washers where I cut out a slot with a side cutting, I slide them below the screw head. The holes are in a plywood sheet. The alu plate is cut to fit between the screws front and back sides, with overlap to the left and right to provide space for the clamps which hold the sandwich together; the heating mat sticks to the alu plate.
  22. Polyamides absorbes a consideral amount of water, depending on the type, because of the hydrogen bonds of the molecules. For PA 6.6, 2.5-3% are usual. Polyamide parts coming out of a injection molding machine are rather brittle. Often a water container is placed below the machine. After some hours of waters the parts are as flexible as PA usually appears. Heated and dried PA filament will therefore again absorb water from the environment and end up as heavy as before. However the heat treatment may reduce bubbles and vapor coming out of the nozzle during printing, best is to dry the filament just before usage.
  23. I'm using this for monthes now. The 'knives' had started to scrape the surface of the bowden tube, and then it will fail inevitably, sooner or later. Once it starts (not careful when pulling it out, and your done) it will weaken the surface further, speeding up the process. It did not work out of the box, cohesion was too low despite the screw and the cone. I added a small piece of sanding paper, now it sticks. It sticks so perfect, that I probably will have to destroy the part should I ever want to remove it :roll: Diameter reduction because of the pressure does not seem to be a problem, one filament has a diameter of 3.03 and prints fine as all others. I think the reduction is minimal because it is hard to reduce the diameter if a tube if you apply symmetric radial pressure. Another idea I read about was to construct something about a part like this which cuts slightly into the tube:
  24. Just want to say thanks, works great. I like to tweak around with temperatures during prints, so I can do without the printer controlling the HB. Printed some really nice ABS parts recently for a GPS car mount where PLA failed because of creep at higher temperatures, I'm really happy with it.
  25. I had failures like this with filament delivered on spools with a very small inner diameter, about 20mm. Having used about 1/2 to 2/3 it inevitably broke. The filament had so much tension that it hardly slided through the boden tube. It was obvious that it broke because of bending it back straight, coming from a diameter too tight. I tried to transfer it to a can with larger diameter, to let the material relax. But within two days, the filament completely disintegrated into hundred of small pieces of 5-10cm. Next trial will be a transfer to an empty standard spool, and then I want to put it immediately in an oven at ~50-60°C to support relaxation.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!