Jump to content

joop

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I have had a lot of problems with the UM2 and finally i have received a new one. I am now printing with PLA and is is much easier. no glue and a heated bed at 60c. Thanks everybody for the help.
  2. When i print for example a iPhone case the UM2 first makes the outline and then goes to make the hole for the camera. The print head then makes a diagonal line when going to the other side. I also see it with smaller objects but with the iphone case it doesn't look nice because that is the visible side of the case. It happens every time when the print head moves to a other side of the print. In every new layer. Is there a way to prevent this? I don't like this diagonal line. Thanks for the help. Sorry for my English.
  3. We have just received the UM2 and after we have printed the UM robot we started with an iphone case. I have leveled the heading glass bed several times but still have a lot of problems printing the first layer. See image: I don’t think it has something to do with leveling the bed because it is not only one bad corner and i have redone leveling 3 times without any better results. Material: ABS Layer heigt: 0.06 Print speed: 50mm/s Temperature standard setting: 260c Building plate temp: 80c Used glue stick Not only are some layers almost transparent that thin but there are also a lot of bumps. The surface is not flat. While printing the glas bed was pushed down because of the bumps. What am i doing wrong? Also, is there a guide for using the right settings when using ABS with a heated bed? There are a lot of settings but for a newbie it is very difficult to find out where to start and how and why a setting should be applied.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!