Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

combatraffi

Member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. combatraffi

    Reducing Rapid Movements

    Hey Guys, I am tyring to print off a ball catch with an UM2. As high res as possible as there will be 2 concentric members that will need to slide against eachother. Generally speaking the resolution is excellent when you go to .05 layers slow down etc. But I keep getting rapid movement where the machine will complete one revolution of the thin walled cylinder and then fly to another section and start the next layer. This leaves a little glob on that spot completely killing the finish. this happens on most layers. It looks ALOT like the pin cylinder(?) on a music box. I tried spiralize but that produced some seriously broken slices... Any ideas?
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!