Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3dmaker4u

Dormant
  • Content Count

    102
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by 3dmaker4u

  1. I think that any "tool chain" should always be thought to also include a "design tool". Not the one used to primarily design a model, but a functional component (of the chain) that would be able to provide the "adaptation" to the specific production technology. Now, if adaptation is automatic, e.g. embedded into the host and/or firmware, or manual, e.g. you have to open the model in a 3D modelling program and alter it, this is another story. It would be nice to have it automatic On the other hand there is the "finishing" component of the process, as well. For example, even injection moldi
  2. If you refer to the tiny holes, here and there, they are most probably due to a bit too low flow. It is less visible on lower layer heights, but appear for 0.2 mm (and for 0.15 mm a bit). Perhaps increasing the flow just a bit will "complete" the external perimeter, just before the retraction starts. If there are other holes, I might be looking for the wrong thing or in the wrong place To benchmark with Marvin, well, you may have a look here and/or open a hub on 3D Hubs and you'll be tested And improvement, perhaps printing overhangs with 0.1 mm - more fan, less speed, whatever...
  3. The holes are perhaps "top layer" style, and I can bet they appear on the upper part of Marvin. More perimeters and more top layers Here is what I used (Slic3r), but please take into account I printed with ABS (started at 240C and dropped to 210C after first layer): ; layer_height = 0.2 ; perimeters = 7 ; top_solid_layers = 4 ; bottom_solid_layers = 2 ; fill_density = 0.2 ; perimeter_speed = 10 ; infill_speed = 10 ; travel_speed = 100 ; nozzle_diameter = 0.39 ; filament_diameter = 1.70 ; extrusion_multiplier = 1 ; perimeters extrusion width = 0.40mm ; infill extrusion width = 0.
  4. Higher layer height (it will be ok even with 0.2 mm) , full fan, print slower (I did 10 mm/s .
  5. This "effect" on the bottom layers should ideally not appear only if you have a perfectly leveled bed, which is not heated, but has perfect adhesion and you print with filament that do not weight anything. Pretty ideal, huh? In practice, due to a combination of the factors above, the first few layers (1-3) will exceed a bit the designed contour of the piece you print. How much "a bit" depends on the aggressiveness of the settings (e.g. temperature of the heated bed). Depending on the kind of piece I'm printing, I use a 0.25-0.5 mm chamfer (especially for mechanical parts I design) or opt for
  6. Holes appear on "top" surfaces due to insufficiently thickness of the top layers in respect to the fill density used. Sparse infill requires thicker top, while using a higher infill may work with thinner top. Since you do not normally require a strong figurine, increasing fill density is not necessary, but this would in turn require to increase the top thickness. I'm not normally using Cura, but I observed that the thickness of the top is coupled with that of the bottom, which is not very useful either. It means that if you increase thickness of the top, the same will be on the bottom, but th
  7. Very nice trick with the needle. The only issue is about how to make sure the nozzle hole is peefectly clean. Of course, one may assume that by appropriately retracting the filament, it will get to the clear metal. Well, may be, or maybe not. Anyway, do not use sharp stuff of tougher metal to clean!
  8. Well, I think 180C is far too low. 1 mm/s as the extrusion speed, counted at the filament level, not the extruded thread, for a 3 mm filament and a 0.3 mm nozzle (just to be simpler to calculate) is equivalent to... 100 mm/s printing speed! So, skipping is no wonder. Actually, I have to admit I forgot the UM is working with 3 mm filament ;( My bad, and apologize for any inconvenience. For 1.75 and a "regular" 0.5 mm nozzle, 1 mm/s of extruder speed is just 12.25 mm/s printing speed. Even for a 0.3 nozzle is less than 35 mm/s. I think the methodology should be adjusted to be independent of t
  9. Digital caliper (0.01 mm) should suffice. Also, it is advisable to measure using the narrow part (at the tip of the outside jaws). This will avoid errors due to imperceptible curls in the thread. However, the caliper should be in good mechanical condition. Look against a reasonable light source to check if the jaws close uniformly along the edges, and if there is angular play.
  10. Here is a tip for measuring the nozzle diameter: set hotend temperature to a lower value than normal, but high enough to have good extrusion (see below) set extrusion speed at 1 mm/s (60 mm/min) or even lower. extrude a few centimeters measure the extruded thread The low speed is aimed at minimizing die swell. The low temperature is to allow for faster cooling and minimize the deformation due to the extruded thread weight. However, the thread should be smooth and glossy. If it is rough, the temperature is too low. If the host application does not allow manual control of the extrusion
  11. There are great chances that what you obtain is... normal. I assume your printer has a 0.4 mm nozzle. So, you expect to get 5 circles to get the 2 mm wall thickness. Well, I don't know how Simplify3D deals with extrusion width, but it could do the same as Slic3r does, by adding a very small fraction of 1 mm to 0.4 mm and gets, say, 0.41 mm. With such width there is no more space enough for 5 threads. Now, if you had 2 perimeters on the outside and inside, in-between most probably you wont get anything. If this is the case, one solution would be to use a single perimeter, so that the slicer
  12. To get rid of this behavior, set the nozzle diameter to 0.39 and the issue is all gone. Please note that Slic3r use the extrusion widths to calculate the flow rates, hence this trick will not affect the printing parameters. When you print objects with thick walls, there will be no problem to alter the wall thickness by 0.01 mm, but if they are thin (e.g. 1.6 mm!) you may end up with... 2 thinner walls
  13. Oops! I just saw an error. The speed in my previous post is NOT extrusion speed, but rather the... printing speed! Or the retraction speed for some Then, you have to calculate the actual extrusion speed that is obtained as follows: Notations: Df = diameter of the filament Dn = diameter of the nozzle Ps = printing speed Es = extrusion speed Then: Es = Ps * ( Dn / Df ) ^ 2 For example: Df = 3 mm, Dn = 0.4 mm, Ps = 40 mm/s results in Es = 40 * 0.01778 = 0.711 mm/s or 42.67 mm/min. I apologize for any inconvenience.
  14. My experience with white PLA (sourced from RepRapWorld) is it oozes more than other colors at the same temperature. So it requires lowering the temperature. As a consequence it might be that the printing speed has to be lowered as well. However, I don't think this is the main, or at least the only, reason for the "effect" you get. What do you mean by "the Bowden tube moving"? Is it just shaking due to reversal, or it moves back and forth together with the filament. The later shall not happen, or else the tube is not... Bowden. I mean for it to properly function, it is mandatory to be well fi
  15. My procedure is as follows: Start with 220 Celsius. Set extrusion speed at 40 mm/s (that's what I'm using for most prints). Extrude 20 mm. Check quality of the extruded wire: it should be smooth, glossy and strong. If not, increase temperature in 5 Celsius steps, repeat 3 and 4 above and check here. If extrusion tend to be rougher, it means temperature is too high, go back to 215 Celsius, repeat step 3 and 4, downwards in 5 Celsius steps and check here. After a few iterations, I get a range of good extrusion temperature, where the lower limit is signaled by rough extrusion (usually w
  16. I think you tried to level the base after printing. Due to warping, the angle between the base and the lateral walls is greater that 90 degrees. When you brought the base flat, the walls went to outside, and perhaps a bit more bending caused the shape indicated with the green arrow above.
  17. I think the issue is not having a gap of .2 mm width for a length of, say, .5 mm, but rather having to fill a triangle with the smal base of .2mm and a height of, say, 1 mm. I can agree that one can print certain pieces on cold Kapton, but I don't think is a good practice in general, thpugh it could save some energy. For the given context, it's a warp-certain case, since the walls at the corners of the case would definitely create enough tension while cooling to warp the base. That's just what I've learned and experienced
  18. PLA does not stick to Kapton without heating the bed. The "standard" temperature is 70 Celsius, but some people print at lower temperature (down to 45 Celsius). About the gaps in the print, I don't think will work, even with a smaller nozzle diameter. The reason is that the width of the lines that compose the model varies continuously. Even at 100% infill, any slicer could not plan a path that would fill any tiny gap. Some improvement in this respect would be to increase the flow, but this will generate other issues (e.g. blobs).
  19. Or you may manually issue a M302 command thru the terminal, to allow for cold extrusion.
  20. Oops, I found something missing: a wildcard * after the SOBI prefix. So the correct statement should be: serial: additionalPorts: - /dev/SOBI* Without it, when enumerating the devices, it will look for an exact match, which will not return anything. Subsequently, when trying to open the port as named further, it could not find it and the server will not start. Hope this will fix it. Here is a full copy of one of my config files: appearance: color: blue name: Huxy 1 controls: - children: - command: M106 S%(speed)s input: - default: 200 name: Speed (0-255)
  21. Don't know what to say. I tried to download the octopi, but the speed was awful and after 4 hours I closed the lid of the laptop by mistake and guess what... I'll let it download overnight. Might be something pre-configured that conflicts. Is there the - (dash) in front of /dev/SOBI prefix definition in the yaml file? I just ask because I initially though is a mistake, eliminated it and... didn't work
  22. I understand you already have a start up file that is called octoprint-start that came in the octopi package. You have to comment out the line that starts the http daemon. Normally should be only one (don't know how octopi is configured by default). The new lines have to be added after the original ones (normally at the end of the file). Access via the browser is as you pointed out, with each printer in one tab or another browser instance if you prefer. The fact you cannot yet, means that the corresponding daemons are not started, but the one corresponding to the default configuration is wo
  23. Priming before painting has also the advantage of smoothing the surface a bit. It stands also true that it might also blur some detail. But does not consume too much time since it's easy to apply and cures very fast.
  24. Oops, was not here for a while So, you need ONE config file for EACH printer. You name them, e.g. config1.yaml, config2.yaml, etc. Then, when you write the daemon start command line, you just mention the corresponding config file, as indicated in the main instructions of the github repository Actually, you may want to write one such a line for each printer in the file used for automatic start up, as indicated in the wiki. Config (yaml) files are by default in ~/.octoprint, but you may place them elsewhere. To recap: one config file for each printer one daemon started for eac
×
×
  • Create New...