Jump to content

morsch

Dormant
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Ultimaker 1, print speed 50 (default), shell thickness 0.8 (default afaik), I had tried various layer heights between 0.1 and 0.2 -- didn't make a difference to the problem. The temp, though, did, I had always used 220, and repeating the print at 230 did the trick! I guess using a non-heated bed made at least the first lines put down stop flowing before a solid layer could form.
  2. Hi folks, I'm trying to print out a vase to give away as a present. Unfortunately, it leaks! The bottom looks more like a fine sieve than a solid part. The sides, on the other hand, look perfect. I've tried a few different settings, but I couldn't really see any difference to the bottom. Spiralize contour is always set, of course. This is the one I've been trying to print: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:52200 Here's a pic. It's not brilliant, but if you look closely, you can see the red of the mouse pad shine through. When viewed directly, it's even more clear; there are gaps everywhere; half a mm in width I'd say. I've printed vases before and they always turned out fine. I'm not sure what's happened. It looks like Cura'd need to add twice as many lines on the bottom layers. But maybe the grid was always that coarse and I've got a flow problem? Thanks in advance. Moritz
  3. I tried increasing the minimum layer time -- maybe 20s was overboard --, the good news is same issue didn't come up, the bad news is, well: Guess I'll try printing multiple parts. I'll also look into improving the cooling, maybe add a shroud or a fan. Got plenty of 80 and 120mm fans lying around from computer projects.
  4. That makes sense! I'll try working on the issue from that angle. Thanks for the advice.
  5. Hi guys, I keep having an issue with this part: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:20730 It's a joris (aka spiralize outer) print. The lower 80% come out fine, but things always turn into a mess at the right side at top of the print. The left side is fine. The issue is exactly reproducible, i.e. repeated prints look identical. I've tried a couple of different print speeds and temperatures. I'm using PLA. Can anybody tell anything from the images? Two more at: http://imgur.com/a/JD0AZ I don't really have any issues with other stuff I've printed. TIA Moritz
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!