Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

claudiunyc

Member
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. claudiunyc

    print with suport

    Thanks Iluminarti. I will take into account. Here is the part I was talking about: https://www.mediafire.com/?9wrg7o69ldf4t2r
  2. claudiunyc

    print with suport

    Thanks. I understand. I can't make the part with suport because the face must be smooth. So I will split in two and put some glue. Keep in touch.
  3. claudiunyc

    print with suport

    Hello, I'm trying to print something with suport but after I remove the suport the face isn't smooth. What can I do to solve this problem. Thanks
  4. claudiunyc

    printing small parts

    Thanks Great job. I will try next days to print as you said. Keep in touch
  5. claudiunyc

    printing small parts

    You are right it's very tiny. I tried at 20 mm/s, 0.1 layer with 80% fans but it wouldn't work. I quit it's not worth. Thanks
  6. claudiunyc

    printing small parts

    Thanks. Very useful but still can't print that part.
  7. claudiunyc

    printing small parts

    Hello, I'm trying to print a small part as it is in the picture: http://www.mediafire.com/view/zv3u3vmgecg9nde/python.JPG Here is the g-code: http://www.mediafire.com/view/ejecbsx389wn82v/racheta_pyton_2.2.gcode What settings I must use for such a small part? Keep in touch.
  8. claudiunyc

    Scratch on the upside surface

    Hello again, I have a part: https://www.mediafire.com/?zv3u3vmgecg9nde which is small as you can see in the picture. I don't know what settings I must use. The part is little (diameter of 2.2 mm)
  9. claudiunyc

    Scratch on the upside surface

    I will try. Tranks.
  10. claudiunyc

    Scratch on the upside surface

    First of all, I would like to thanks for your prompt help. I install Cura14.02 and after I print the part everything was change. The settings were: 0.1 layer, 50mm/s, 210 oC, retraction length 5,5, retraction speed 25 mm/s and I disable combing and at z hop I put 0.1. The part has no scratch as you can see in the attach picture. https://www.mediafire.com/?pimnkqq2dt0kdz4 I think if I set up the speed at 30 mm/s the quality will increase more than at 50 mm/s. What do you know about the quality of the first layer? How can I improve the quality of the top of the part? Have a good night! Keep in touch.
  11. claudiunyc

    Scratch on the upside surface

    Hello, I'm having a problem with some parts printed on my UM 2. At the top of the part apear some scratches. What settings I must to make to dissapear? Anyone have met this problem? The printing settings were 0.1 layer, 30 mm/s speed, retraction length 5.5 and retraction speed 35 mm/s (I read in some posts about these settings) I attach some pictures: http://www.mediafire.com/view/ryi7azahgrywbef/scratch.jpg http://www.mediafire.com/view/ccxbybwuxbu5hmx/scratch1.jpg Looking for some advices!
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!