Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

conz

Dormant
  • Content Count

    141
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by conz

  1. I have had to test to print this object. Without support and in one piece, I can't get better quality than your first photo. I have tried different support types (meshmixer, Cura-Lines and Cura-Grid), but the resulting surfaces are always to uggly and the shape doesn't come close to the CAD-file. The only good result I can get is by cutting the object in two halfs (along the main axis). And glue them together. I have added some support in meshmixer, but I think that was not necessary. Lost some of the support structures during the print. PLA- ColorFab "Standard white" Temp: 215° Bed: 60
  2. I don't think that the heated bed has a big influence. The lowest surface (close to the bed) looks identical to the upper ones. It's simply the nearly horizontal orientation of the surfaces. IMHO you can't get it much better without support or cutting the object into two parts (along the axis).
  3. Temperatur und Filamentdurchmesser sind beides Werte des Materials. Die werden im Drucker eingestellt. In den Materialeinstellungen können die Werte mit "customize" angepasst werden. Es können dann zwei Profile abgespeichert werden. Temperatur hängt sehr vom Material ab, das kann schon zwischen den Farben eines Herstellers unterschiedlich sein. Allerdings hängt die Temperatur auch mit der Druckgeschwindigkeit zusammen. Je schneller gedruckt werden soll, um so wärmer. Als Start daran orientieren was auf dem Filament für Temperaturen angegeben sind (ok, Faberdashery stehen die glaube nicht dra
  4. Ah, I found the parameter. The reason is the shell thickness. The lines are there with a shell thickness of 0.79999mm (instead of 0.8mm) So that is the parameter where a threshold would make sense. For now I'll use the 0.79999mm for shell thickness. Are there some side effects with that?
  5. Hi Daid, good to know, that there is some rounding. Then this is not the problem. :( Sorry to say that: But then there must be a bug. :( I have created some bridge test. Build in FreeCAD 0.14RC1. I have checked the STL in Blender, there are all values for the missing lines perfect 0.4mm. Here with 0.41mm the preview in Cura: That is how it should look. Here the preview with 0.4mm: There are some missing lines. It would be nice if you could take a look at my test files (STL): http://www.vrchannel.de/UM2/line_ok.stl (The file with 0.41mm lines) http://www.vrchannel.de/UM2/line
  6. Cura is dropping lines which are smaller than the nozzle size. That is correct, but some software has a small variance in export. If I build an object with the 0.4mm nozzle in mind, than some of the structures are missing, bec. some of the values in the STL export could be minimal thinner than the 0.4mm (values like 0.39999...). Could we have some kind of threshold for the minimal line thickness? I would prefer a very small threshold in the slicer, instead of adding ~0.001mm(or so) to all my 0.4mm structures. Or is it ok, to set the nozzle size in cura to something like 0.39999mm? Could t
  7. Sure, you are right. My background are rendering contests, where you have to deliver one (and only one) final picture.
  8. Please write down your used settings. It would be nice, if you could make some screen shots of your used software (eg. for support or from the slicer). Some pictures while printing and of the printed object without cleaning it up, would be nice, too. Is it alowed to finish the bracelet (with primer and/or paint)?
  9. conz

    STL Dateien mixen

    In der 14.03 ist das Problem noch vorhanden, dass das Bett seine Einstellung nicht beibehält. (Hat was mit dem Z-Achsen-Endschalter zu tun) Der Thread dazu auf Deutsch: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/5493-drucker-vor-jedem-neuen-druck-am-n%C3%A4chsten-tag-neu-kalibrieren/ Der Englische Thread: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/5935-z-axis-homing-inconsistent-on-um2-workaround-and-patch/ Update der Firmware ist (eigentlich) ganz einfach. - Neue Cura-Version runter laden. http://software.ultimaker.com/ - Drucker mit USB an Rechner anschließen - Bei der Installa
  10. Kann das PLA vll. irgendwie vor dem Spannlack geschützt werden? Bringt es was die Streben vorher mit einem anderen Lack (der nicht angegriffen wird) zu lackieren? Oder diffundiert dann das Lösemittel des Spannlackes durch den "Schutzlack" der PLA-Teile?
  11. conz

    STL Dateien mixen

    Ich würde solche abweichenden Fragen zu Deinem original Thread in ein neues Thema packen. Hat jetzt ja nichts mehr mit STL zu tun. Ein Foto würde helfen die Ursache zu erkennen. PLA sollte auch ohne Kleber halten. Wenn dann nur ganz wenig Kleber, der mit einem feuchten Tuch dann verteilt und wieder abgetragen wird. Es reicht eine nicht sichtbare, hauchdünne Schicht. Das beheizte Bett sollte eigentlich reichen. Mit welchen Temperaturen druckst Du denn (Material und Bett)? Am wahrscheinlichsten ist die Ausrichtung des Druckbettes. Das könnte zu weit weg sein. Interessant wäre zu wissen wel
  12. conz

    STL Dateien mixen

    Geht auch mit Blender. - Beide STL importieren. - Beide Objekte auswählen (In Blender werden Objekte mit rechter Maustaste ausgewählt). Um mehrere Objekte auszuwählen kann die Shifttaste gedrückt werden. - Wenn beide Objekte ausgewählt wurden, dann Strg+J drücken, um die Objekte zu "joinen". Paar Sachen sind zu beachten: - Die einzelnen Objekte sollten in sich geschlossene Objekte sein (watertight) - Wenn sich die Objekte durchdringen (überschneiden), muss in Cura unter "Expert" -> "Open Expert Settings ..." -> "fix horrible" -> "Combine everything (Type-A)" aktiviert sein. Dami
  13. Shrinkage of ABS is 0.4-0.7%. So your 100mm in CAD should be between 99.3mm and 99.6mm in your printed object. It has nothing to do with the printer, it is a characteristic of the material. EDIT: I have never printed with ABS. EDIT2: Variation between parts should be very small.
  14. Zu Deinem kleinen Anschlag: Ich bin nicht sicher, ob Du überhaupt eine Qualität hin bekommen kannst, die als Masterform taugen. :( Bessere Qualität als auf Deinen Fotos sollte aber möglich sein. Kann jetzt aber keinen magischen Parameter nennen, der alles gut macht. Um Nacharbeit wirst Du sicher nicht herum kommen. (Feilen, Schneiden, Schleifen etc.) Eine andere Ausrichtung des Teils scheint ja nicht möglich, oder? Drucke mal immer mehr als ein Teil auf einmal. (Eine oder mehr Kopie(en) in Cura erstellen und unter "Tools" auf "Print all at once" stellen.) Damit hat das Teil etwas mehr Zei
  15. Das mit dem "Vieleck" hat nichts mit Cura zu tun. Das Objekt wurde mit zu wenigen Unterteilungen (Polygone) erstellt. Für schöne Rundungen braucht es eher viele Unterteilungen. Kommt aber auch auf die Größe des Objektes an. Mit welcher Software wurde das Teil erstellt? Von der Vorschau in Deinem 3D-Programm darfst Du Dich nicht täuschen lassen. 1. werden gekrümmte Flächen in 3D Programmen mit "Smoothing" dargestellt, d.h. der Lichtverlauf wird weich interpoliert. Das kennen 3D Drucker nicht. 2. Wenn das Objekt aus einem CAD-Programm exportiert wird, dann muss beim Export die Genauigkeit d
  16. Are you sure the sound is coming from the print head? I know this kind of sound from the feeder. If it's from the feeder, than there is no real problem. Some friction between the filament and the case of the feeder. That will stop after some time. In case that it is really the print head: Could you post a video with a closeup of the print head from the side while printing? (to see the movement of the spring) The sound is coming in-between the two objects, bec. at this time the filament is retracted by the feeder.
  17. Not totally on topic. I think this is a nice video: There at 1:00 they are printing a relief with 45° rotation. That would raise the resolution in one direction (with a little bit less resolution in z). I have to test this.
  18. Oh no ... you are right. Shame on me. :oops: I have checked the part and it was printed as intended. It was the "snap on guide" that is oriented wrong in your stl, (Not the "arm"). Sorry for my confusion. (I have had in mind, that I have had to rotate a piece)
  19. gr5 is right, you are printing in an inappropriate oriantation. Print it in the orientation as in your first photo. That's how I have printed it with success.
  20. conz

    Erste Schritte

    Yep, cooles Tool. Allerdings ist die Kante vorne anfangs sehr dünn und es entsteht (gedruckt in PLA) schnell ein Grat bei Verwendung. Dieser kann aber einfach mit einem Cutter wieder geschärft werden (nur den Grat entfernen). Etwa zwei, drei mal diesen Grat entfernen, dann hat der Schaber vorne eine Dicke, die länger hält.
  21. conz

    Erste Schritte

    Hi Cultstyle, Gratulation zu Deinem UM2 und willkommen im Forum. Meine Tipps für den Anfang: - Drucke die erste Zeit nur mit PLA. Materialien wie ABS würde ich erst später verwenden, wenn Du die Funktionsweise vom UM2 komplett verstanden hast (und alle "normalen" Probleme, die so auftauchen können, mal mit PLA behoben hast). - Die eingestellte Default-Temperatur vom Bett ist mit 75° eher zu warm. Das würde ich als erstes so auf 65°C stellen (manche drucken mit 60° Druckbett). - Auf keinen Fall Metallschaber/ -spachtel zum lösen der Objekte vom Druckbett verwenden! Habe mir schon paar Kra
  22. @Daid, ok, maybe I was not 100% right. It is more like gr5 has described it. It's the order of the islands. (Not the direction of the print itself). If you have 4 islands (Numbers 1-4), than the islands actually are in this order: layer x: 1, 2, 3, 4 layer x+1: 4, 3, 2, 1 layer x+2: 1, 2, 3, 4 ... I would like to test an order more like this: layer x: 1, 2, 3, 4 layer x+1: 1, 2, 3, 4
  23. I don't know, how to call it. Let's say "Ping-Pong" in the direction of the path between slices. My observation is, that Cura is printing one layer in one direction and than the next layer in the opposite direction. It is clear, that this behaviour has the adventage of no movement without printing between the layers. But on the other side it has the negative effect, that the new layer will start on the hottest region of the previous layer (the latest printed lines). Is there an option to deactivate the "Ping-Pong"? I would like to test the result with a "normal" path, where every layer ha
  24. I can confirm the grinding. I have had this yesterday, too (more than once). - Robert's feeder (tried different spring pressures). - Faberdashery - Architect's Stone PLA - Cura and Firmware 14.06.1 - Room temperature close to 30°C It's happening always on the start. The new start procedure seems a little bit too aggressive. (Text copied from other thread)
×
×
  • Create New...