Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

j_b

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hi there, I'm several months in my 3D printing adventure and I came to realize quite a lot of published STL files are of bad quality. :-( I tried to print http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:350229 Cura and Repetier Host (Slic3r) slice it, but it doesn't print well as some parts are printed "in the air". Even with support it doesn't go very well as the STLs have several issues. Netfabb Studio detects the errors, but is unable to fix them all and even after these fixes, printing is quite impossible. The only tool that was able to fix the STL, was the netfabb in-the-cloud: cloud.netfabb.com
  2. Besides correct bed leveling and Z-offset, you can try the following to make the bottom layer smooth: Make the first layer thicker (I believe 0.3 is default in Cura) Print it very slowly (20-25 mm/s) Use a higher temperature for the bottom layer Use a higher flowrate for the bottom layer (105%) Some of these can be set in the normal settings, other can be set with the "Tweak at Z" plugin in Cura.
×
×
  • Create New...