Jump to content

geraldtrost

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hi all! I am rather disappointed because the cura slicer does not look ahead, as it seems. There could be some quite effective tricks to build overhangs and bridges if only the slicer would look some layers ahead. ideas: - print the overhang from inside to outside (the overhang starts with a "shell" at its bottom, this is 100% filled. if printed from inside to outside then the overhang would come out much better - but the slicer would have to make localized decisions about what is the local inner side and what is the local outer side) - print small partly supports below the bridge and below the overhang these tiny supports would then be built like a small overhang and it would start some 10 layers below these local supports would not reach out for the entire width of the bridge but for about more than half of its spread - maybe one third at the right post and one third at the left post. the slicer would then look some layers ahead ... is there already a branch of cura that implements these ideas ? thanks Gerald
  2. @IRobertI right, smart overhang adaption could only work for small overhangs, let us say <= 3mm. but tiny overhangs happen frequently in mechanical models. to my second proposal (smart overhang infill) yes, infilling the overhang portion inside-out implies that some circular or concentric infill pattern would be used. thanks for your attention! Gerald
  3. Hi developers! slicing overhangs is still a huge issue, even in modern slicers! Very often we would be able to skip the annoying support material if only - if only the slicers were smart enough! Why build a perimeter (shell) in the open air so that the material all falls down (driven by gravity)? THIS IS A REQUEST for an additional expert setting named "use smart overhang slicing" Description for the desired feature: ************************ Improvement A ************************ The smart overhang slicer should slightly adapt some (up to 3) layers below and above the currently sliced layer as shown in the figures: fig 1: front view of the print model xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <- layer +3 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <- layer +2 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <- layer +1 xxxxx <- layer 0 (currently sliced) xxxxx <- layer -1 xxxxx <- layer -2 xxxxx <- layer -3 xxxxx fig 2: front view of the adapted print model xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <- layer +3 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <- layer +2 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx <- layer +1 xxxxxxxxxxxxx <- layer 0 (currently sliced) xxxxxxxxx <- layer -1 xxxxx <- layer -2 xxxxx <- layer -3 xxxxx Layers +1,+2,+3 become slightly cut while layers -1,-2,-3 become slightly extended. This is done by "secretly" adapting 3 already sliced layers and by "secretly" adapting 3 "next to come" layers. ************************ Improvement B ************************ The smart ovehang slicer should first build the overhang infill in direction INSIDE-OUT and then it should build the overhang shell upon the cooled infill matter. This also implies that the infill/shell overlap setting should be increased for the overhang portion. This also implies that the infill speed should be decreased for the overhang portion. Remark: Even if this method neglectibly distorts the model I would ALWAYS prefer this option over using a support material! yours, Gerald Trost PS: please, forward this request to the development team.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!