Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

theblur

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I started with ultimaker bronze. It wasn't great in my opinion, it made the print lines and grooves really obvious and wasn't great at overhangs. I've just finished up a spool of blue which I would recommend, I've got some great finishes with this colour. Starting on a yellow now which looks very promising, I also have a white to try once I've finished this one. I'll definitely give that silver grey a go, it looks gorgeous! thanks for sharing!
  2. Hi everyone! not sure if this is the right place to ask this question or if the answer is somewhere in the forums already, if so I'd greatly appreciate a point in the right direction. I've been printing now for about a year, fixed lots of under extrusion problems due to the filament wheel, tensions and blocked nozzles etc. However I have noticed a consistent line/layer of under extrusion in every one of my prints at around 1cm from the build plate. (after this point the print is fine) The only thing I can think of thats causing it is dirt or dust or something stuck on part of the plate mecha
  3. I've been working on a Harley Quinn bust with stand recently. I've fixed the hood, removed the support and filled some imperfections. Just lots of priming and sanding to do now!
×
×
  • Create New...