Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

pratik.crazy

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Everything posted by pratik.crazy

  1. Hi All, I am trying to print using ABS on UM 2. But Some how, my sketch has been destroyed all the time when ABS is used. With PLA I do not have any issues or trouble at all. I have selected ABS against PLA due to its strength and durability for my electronic component enclosure. Printing using ABS, I have pre-heated bed at above 100 C but still layers will come off the bed before even 2% of sketch is finished. I then used glue with pre-heated bed at above 100 C but still experience the same issue. In both cases, surface of the sketch does not have any smooth finishing at all. :roll: When I use PLA UM 2 works absolutely fine, sketch does not break or come off the bed and finishing is also much better. I also do not have to pre-heat the bed . Please advise how can I make the sketch using ABS without breaking it or coming off the bed. Any suggestions or tricks that I may not have tried already are welcome. Also I think, when I preheat bed at 100 C and start printing I do not believe UM 2 is maintaining bed temperature @ 100 C so that it can keep the sketch warm enough to stick to the bed. Also ABS has ability to shrink as it gets cooler which also make it come in-between the print head and remove the sketch off the bed. Any suggestions on this would also be great. Thanks, P
×
×
  • Create New...