Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

elmsi89

Member
  • Content count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. elmsi89

    Problems with consistent printing

    No, I didn't do that, but to be honest: I also didn't look to closly at the rod. How can the lubrication affect the print quality sometimes and sometimes not? (note: I've printed the file a couple of times and sometimes the problem occurs and sometimes not.) thanks for explaining that. I haven't found it. :/ mea culpa. to the 2nd: no, only with one printer, but with two different materials. (yes, I looked into the layers, but didn't find anything exceptional.)
  2. Hi, Sometimes, I have problems with consistent printing. Please look at the pictures in my gallery: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/8224-p8226609/ (I don't know how I can link them in the post. The forum technique is a bit weird ...) At a certain height, I get with different materials* often, but not everytime, strange printing errors. I have experienced something similar beforehand, where I changed the overall wall thickness. (e.g. from 2 mm to 1,5 mm) But now, I don't know why this occurs. I've checked the CAD file and there is nothing. This also counts for the G-Code (but I will show you the Code happily tomorrow). The problem is, I want to use the model afterwards with some force, but you can see in one of the three pics, that one model is ripped right through the problematic area. It happend the moment, I wanted to take it from the buildplate. Do you know what this is and how I can get rid of it? * ø1,75 mm PLA (don't know witch manufactor)) and ø2,85 mm colorfabb sky blue Best Wishes gr5 edit - added below images:
  3. elmsi89

    UM2 1.75 /3mm filament

    Also die ø1,75mm sollten überhaupt kein Problem sein. Ich drucke mit ø1,75mm PLA und habe keine Probleme damit. (abgesehen von den üblichen) Erstelle einfach ein neues Preset und sag dem Drucker dass das Material einen Durchmesser von 1,75mm hat. Fertig. Der druckt dann ganz normal.
  4. elmsi89

    UM2 - Stepper Motor Speed (rpm)

    You were right. I played a bit with the spring pressure and now, I haven't any problems with grinding.
  5. elmsi89

    UM2 - Stepper Motor Speed (rpm)

    Ok, then I understand the thing really. My problem is grinding at lower printing speeds, but everything else is just fine. Neither is the hotend clogged, nor anything else lose. (and if I can't get better results with the flow setting, I know at least more about my printer) So, thank you two. You helped me a lot.
  6. elmsi89

    UM2 - Stepper Motor Speed (rpm)

    Ok, I understand. But then, what can I actually adjust with the "Flow Rate Setting"? With this, I thought, you can slow down the hole material movement, which equals a slower E-Axis Stepper Motor ...?
  7. elmsi89

    UM2 - Stepper Motor Speed (rpm)

    Ok, then, can you tell me how fast the Stepper Motor moves the filament (in mm/s or mm^3/s), when there is no "blocking" hot end? How do I adjust the Stepper Motor Speed? Best Wishes
  8. Hi, I am thinking about the Flow Rate Setting regarding the practical and the theoretical Extrusion Rate and the following grinding-problem through a too fast moving stepper motor. I don't know if the Flow is somehow connected to the stepper-motor speed, but to verify that, I need to know how fast the motor really is. So, can you guys tell me that? Best Wishes
  9. elmsi89

    weiches Material (Nylon, PCL) und UM2

    @ JonnyBischof, Ich habe noch 1,75mm PLA und ABS; der Ultimaker nimmt es und druckt damit auch ziemlich gut. Dass das Material im Schlauch stecken bleibt, habe ich (hier) aber noch nicht erlebt. Das Vorschubrädchen frisst sich (durch die Zähne) nur immer in das Material. Gibt es da nicht z.B. auch ein mit Gummi überzogenes Rädchen, dass das Material (bei niedrigen Druckgeschwindigkeiten) durch Reibung befördert? @ mieserDrucker, was meinst du mit "bei denen der Abstand zwischen Rohr und Extruder-Antrieb extrem gering ist. ZB Makerbot."? Welches Rohr meinst du?
  10. Hi, ich habe folgende Materialspulen hier und will mit ihnen drucken: Taulmann 618 ø1,75mm, Nylon MakerBot Flexible Filament ø1,75, PCL Probeweise habe ich beide geladen und mit passenden Einstellungen gedruckt. Das Problem: Beide Kunststoffe sind zu weich. Das ist zwar der Witz an der Sache, aber der Materialeinzug frisst sich so gut wie immer in das Nylon ein, beim PCL ist es noch schlimmer: Dort wird die Schnur i.d.R. gleich ganz durchtrennt und Restmaterial bleibt im Schlauch stecken. Meine Frage ist nun: Gibt es einen Workaround (anderer Vorschub?) oder bringt es was, wenn ich auf ~ø3,00mm Material umsteige? (Die ø1,75mm Spulen sind Überbleibsel eines Leapfrog Bestandes.) Viele Grüße, elmsi
  11. Ok. Wie bekomme ich eine Datei hier hochgeladen? :oops:
  12. elmsi89

    Kleien Öffnungen drucken

    m.W. gibt es Düsen für den UM1 mit d = 0,25 mm. Ausprobiert habe ich die am UM2 aber noch nicht. (sollte ich aber mal)
  13. Und ein kleines Update: Was in den untersten Schichten passiert, weiß ich immer noch nicht, aber er druckt jetzt die oberen Schichten wie gewünscht.
  14. Ok, jetzt habe ich doch noch ein Problem: In Cura (aktuellste Version) habe ich über Tweak At Z (3.1.1) die Temperatur auf verschiedenen Höhen verändert. Das alles habe ich als GCode gespeichert ohne die Plugins explizit (mit OK oder so) zu bestätigen. Der Drucker ignoriert dann die Einstellungen und druckt mit den Material Presets vom Drucker selber. (habe ich etwas in den Cura Einstellungen vergeigt?)
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!