Jump to content

circuitburn

Dormant
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. @ChrisR: it's actually not flat. The disk is tilted at an angle upwards leaving no totally horizontal plane with which to lay on the print bed. @Daid: I'll give that a try. Interestingly using the CuraEngine slicer in Repetier-Host yields proper support structure...it just won't start a print for some reason!
  2. Hi all, I've got a little oboe key that I'm printing for a friend. As you can see from the image, I can't get any support material under the hollow oval area to the left and it's giving me printing problems. Any recommendations? Should I try a different slicer?
  3. Thanks for the help. It turns out the model wasn't completely solid. Like you said, I had walls within the structure that needed to be removed. There's a great plugin for Sketchup called Solid Inspector (https://extensions.sketchup.com/en/content/solid-inspector) that really helped me identify where the model wasn't considered closed. An import into netfabb to scale the model and I was set to print.
  4. Hi all, I've just assembled a new PrintrBot Simple Metal and ran through some calibrations and the first recommended print, the fan shroud. Thought I'd have a go in Sketchup at creating a part for a cosplay and my resulting print isn't coming out like the STL in the 3d viewer. I'm guessing somewhere in the conversion to g-code there's a problem. Here's what the part looks like in Cura: and here's the resulting print. I stopped it once I realized it was going to add a layer almost every pass around the part. It looks like it's at the first 'step' out inside the hexagon. How can I check that this isn't going to happen with my prints? And what can I do about it?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!