Jump to content

davinci

Dormant
  • Content Count

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hi...! I have the same problem with my new UM1 (bought end of June 2014) After several PLA tests, printed at high Quality about layerhight 0.06mm and a printing speed of 12 - max 20 mm/s and temperatur between 190C and 205C, full retracting settings ... With these settings I printed about 200 h or more, with good results. (At this point: very brave Ultimaker!!) Suddenly there was underextrusion and I realised jamming... After several check ups what really happend (all things looked good, I thought), I noticed at least an inner "bulge" in the teflonspacer that hollows the teflon thing spherical near it's bottom (just close to the brass, that fits into the PEEK) There wasn't any leak, or gap in the PTFE/ PEEK/ brass - system(!), no melted material pushed out, just this little "bulge", that made the trouble...! The teflonspacer seems to get very soft and weak (after 200h?!) and if the temperatur isn't so much high, the plastic forms a "champagne-cork-like" plug (under the pressure of extrusion), not getting melted at all, block the flow of filament ....and the nozzle won't get any new material. also see from "Kris" (thx Kris!): http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/5953-idea-on-underextrusion/ I also think, that one of the problems are the "gaps" between the PTFE bushing and PEEK during high temperatur leads to filling the gaps with melted plastic... SO WHAT I can do? ... every 200 printing hours buying a new PTFE Spacer about 20,-EUR wouldn't solve the problem! @MartijnvG , the ULTISTRUDEL TEST BENCH and Daid : Is it right, that Ultimaker provides some glass fiber reinforced teflon spacers? Just for the UM2, or also for UM1? Have I already got a glass fiber PTFE - thing in my new UM1? (if not, I will try this new one immediately!) I think it's important, that the fitting of the PTFE to the PEEK/ brass is very close! It only happens with the "contact pressure" of the wooden printhead-housing and the bowden (on UM2 the metal spring ensures therefore?!) The material has to be elastic, to make an hermetic sealing ... (like Teflon...?!) SO what about SCREWING in the PEEK tightly, with a "thread cutting" ..? Tightly srewing means, that you can replace it with a stronger material, less weakly than PTFE, e.g reinforced glassfiber/ carbonfiber PEEK -bushing ...?! Is Friction really such a big problem? And thx to 'Cleven', you made a good work... .. best greetings!
  2. Hey. Düsentrieb, ... super Recherche... TOP! Und Danke für die Infos.... Werde mich da auch mal rantasten... :blink:
  3. Hi there...! @Dim3nsioneer: it is quiet well done! what about your settings...? CURA? UM1 ? - shells/ speed/ Temp/ retract/ cooling ... etc ... how did you fight with overhangs? ... (the little knobs there...)
  4. hallo und Danke hoch einmal! .. so langsam verstehe ich, was wichtig ist, und was die Einstellungen verändern... Gibt es irgendwo eine gute Anleitung (Manuel) für den Ulticontroller?
  5. ... super Berechnung! ... dann würde man ja eigentlich völlig auf das dünne Filament verzichten wollen, ... oder wie?!
  6. Hey Jonny...vielen Dank für deine ausführliche Rückmeldung!!! hatte es auch in engl. mal erfragt. Und nach dem ich fragte: (weiß nicht, wie man hier posts zitiert..) "...hm ... but what do the controller has to "round", if there are allways full values... just has to add "0.1" ...?! ...maybe an intern calculating thing...?" kam die Antwort von: ******************************************** "gr5" Posted 14 July 2014 - 06:30 AM Computers don't store numbers in base 10. They use binary or base 2. For example the number five is 101. The number half is 0.1 One quarter is 0.01 and one eighth is 0.001. But numbers like 0.1 (base 10) are much more complicated and go on "forever" and you have to round at some point. In fact 1/10 (decimal) converted to binary is 0.0001100110011001100110011001100110011... More info here: http://www.exploringbinary.com/why-0-point-1-does-not-exist-in-floating-point/ ******************************************** das war dann eigentlich logisch... oder? Aber zu deiner Beschreibung über FR= Flowrate: Ich spiele öfters mal an diesem Rädchen, und beoabachte was passiert. Immer wieder stellte ich fest, dass ich beim "Runterregeln" zwischen 80 und 50 % bessere Druckergebnisse erzielte! Hierbei handelt es sich um Einstellungen (CURA) - Layer hight: 0,1mm bis 0,6mm - immer retract (!) - drei Shells - PLA Temp: 190 bis max 210 - Print speed: um die 20mm/sec -Flow 100% - Fan: on Ich regelte auf "FR=80" runter, stellte nach ca. 10min fest, das sieht gut aus und wollte dann mit "diesem Wert" einen neuen Druck erstellen: (schaltete erst den UM aus und dann wieder ein!) Ich rechnete : Print speed = 18mm/sec , davon 80% (weil ja "FR=80") ---> neue Print speed = 14,4mm/sec (stellte auf 15 ein) Aber das war's nicht...! hm. Wenn du sagst, dass sich mehrere Parameter damit ändern (Spielen am FR), meinst du damit: Print speed UND Flow (Materialfluss) ? ... oder wird hier noch mehr 'gleichzeitig' verändert...?! Unter der Einstellung "Tune" beim Controller (geht nur im Printmodus), könnte man doch direkt einsehen, WAS sich verändert hat, nach dem man am "FR" gedreht hat. Ich beobachtete aber nur, das tatsächlich die "Speed" auch auf "80" stand... der "Flow" lag noch bei "100". Oder mach ich mir hier'n Kopf völlig umsonst.... ?! ... ich will ja nur verstehen.... :-) Immerhin habe ich bis jetzt sehr schöne Resultate erzielt, mit "Null Ooozing" und sauberer Oberfläche. Allerdings nur bei Layer hight: 0,1mm. Die 5 bis 10 Stunden Druckzeit nehm ich gern in kauf. Doch die immer wieder erwähnten "up to 0,05mm/ 0,02mm" beim UM1 ist bei mir noch Zukunftsmusik :-( Aber besten Dank dank noch mal für deine Antwort! Beste Grüße, D.V.
  7. ... würde mich auch interessieren. ich dachte immer, das dünnere filament wäre für Drucker mit feineren Düsen, da deren Aufnahme (innen) kleiner ist...?! ...hm. Wenn's aber egal sein sollte, dann könnte ich mir vorstellen, dass ein feineres Filament, da es mehr Vorschub braucht, die justierung feiner zu trimmen ist. Das heist, der Steppmotor dreht um ein Vielfaches schneller, und kann somit mit dem "Flow-tuning" genauer eingesellt werden... (vergleichbar wie'n Getriebe mit größerer Untersetzung). ODER...?!
  8. Yeaaahhh ...! thx a lot! I am so glad, that someone answered me! But you're right... tooooo much questions at a time. Now I am sure, that I tried in the right way.. ! the threads you've posted show all the things a want to know...!! and thx a lot to all the "co-helpers" outside.... !!!! Hey "gr five" .... you're GREAT !!! ******************************************* maybe till a few questions... My UM1 is a new one, also Cura 14.06.1, and I think I have updated the firmware while download/ install per USB-cable something new I was prompted... - so you mean, the fixed bug "firmware speed 40mm/sec" is now the right/same Speed in CURA setting at 25mm/sec? - or does ist mean, the current version of CURA suggest a speed of 40mm/sec, but I have to set at 25mm/sec? - and if I set in CURA "30mm/sec", the speed will be even higher than 40mm/sec? however, I concluse, that the right settings in CURA is about 25mm/sec (If I have the newest firmware!) Please have a look at the pictures from ulticontroller.... to "play" with a the retractionspeed... ... have a nice day!
  9. thx for answer! hm ... but what do the controller has to "round", if there are allways full values... just has to add "0.1" ...?! ...maybe an intern calculating thing...
  10. Hi there.... maybe I ve a similar problem... My UltiControler (UM1) shows the z-print-values while printing in a curious way (to my mind). e.g. : "Layer hight" setting at 0,1mm a. "Initiallayer" : 0,3mm (z-value indicates only 0,29mm) b. first printlayer: plus 0,1mm --> so z= 0,4mm, but indicates only z= 0,39mm c. second printlayer: plus 0,1mm, --> so z= 0,5mm, indicates z= 0,5 mm d. thrd printlayer: plus 0,1mm, --> so z= 0,6mm, indicates only z= 0,59mm e. z= 0,7 mm f. z= 0,69 mm etc. My conclusion: one layer prints correctly at 0,1mm and the next layer only at 0,09mm, next 'compensate' it with 0,11mm ... With a "layer hight" at 0,1mm would be the printing result ok, but printing with a "layer hight" at 0,06mm this "misstep" would be added and results in an uneven surface ...? What would you think...?
  11. Hi h-printer... tja, ich hatte mein Objekt aus Gips modelliert (stehende Tierfigur 30cm hoch, ) und damals in einer hohen Auflösung vom Institut scannen lassen und nachträglich noch in BLENDER nachmodelliert (Polygonzahl von ca. 1.5 Mill). Andere Figuren erstelle ich komplett in Blender... C4d war mir zu kompliziert... :huh: Ich wollte diese Figur später in verschiedenen Größen haben. Und nicht immer neu aus Gips, sondern per "Knopfdruck" vom 3d Printer aus. Jetzt habe ich die Datei in Blender neu "remeshed" (also polygone neu ausgerichtet --> gleichmässige Quads) und anschließend etwas nachmodelliert. Das hatte den Vorteil, dass etwas weniger Polygone beim Eportieren (STL) entstanden. = knapp 1 Mill. Und nun klappt alles! Ich kann sie in beliebigen Größen von Cura berechnen lassen - das dauert schon einige Minuten, aber es funzt... Ergo: CURA mag keine Objekte mit mehr als 1 Mill Polygone ?!?! ich lasse diese Figur gerade drucken (Layer hight = 0,08mm - schon seit 10 Std, weitere 3h folgen noch ... puhhh ... aber das Ergebnis scheint einigermaßen ok zu sein. Was erzielst du für Druckergebnisse, wie groß sind deine Objekte? Gruß, Mathias
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!