Jump to content

blind-anguis

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thank you for the answer! I will try to use thicker layerheigt, although i think 0.02 looks alot better than 0.1, at least on vertical surfaces ! Oh and is it posible to sand the surface? Or does the PLA turn white?
  2. Hello there! I recently got my Ultimaker 2 and i love it, though i have a small "problem" with the surface of my prints, the surface is a but rough, only where there is a overhang (see the bad picture in the link) https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/25961194/IMG_20140826_162255.jpg I was wondering if i can do anything about this, do i have wrong temperature? For this print i used PLA with Layerheight: 0.02mm Shell thickness: 0.8mm Fill density: 15% Speed for outer shell: 30mm/s Temperature: ~200° C Fanspeed: 100% Thanks / Blind Anguis
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!