Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ignace-de-keyser

Member
  • Content Count

    54
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. ignace-de-keyser

    Z-seam location

    Thanks for your replies all!
  2. ignace-de-keyser

    Z-seam location

    Hello, It has been a while since I have been on the forums, looks like the layout has changed, so i'm not sure if I am at the correct subsection. I was wondering if there is a way to choose the Z-seam. Instead of placing the Z-seam location inside the print, makeing it invisible, I was wondering if it was possible to explicitly move the Z-seam outside the print. This way the Z-seam would not be part of the printed object. I tend to print Hollow prints, so putting the Z-seam on the insid to obscure it does not really work
  3. ignace-de-keyser

    Better Photos

    still better than my photos
  4. ignace-de-keyser

    Post your latest print!

    Made a new lamp for my mother's birthday. circles are lasercut, the spacemaker-holder-thingies are flexible pla for easy asemblind/disassembling. Insipired by Olaf Weller's lamps.
  5. ignace-de-keyser

    Post your latest print!

    I made a new lamp. Inspired by Olaf Weller. The circles are mdf laser cut, the spreaders are black flex pla.
  6. ignace-de-keyser

    A Coffee between friends :-) How was Your Day ?

    Hey titus, I stopped by at IO yesterday and there was an XXL- ultimaker demonstrated in the main hall. It was a project made by students under the super vision of Joris van tubergen (http://www.rooiejoris.nl/), the creator of the joris-style (now spiralize). here is the weblog of their project. http://ultimakerxxl2014.weblog.tudelft.nl/ In my opinion the prints of the XXL printer (the one with increased x and z axis) were verly low quality; (warping (no heated bed), high layer height, very visible z-line(something really funky happening because the printer had 2 x-axis. They also printed a piece of an elephant head and a vase with a ultmaker with increased z axis only. Those pieces looked really nice, but the vase was not functional due to the cura 13.9 cura bug which makes a small opening every layer height, make the vase not water tight.
  7. ignace-de-keyser

    Maximum layer height

    I just saw a ultimaker XL printing at .mm layer height. It had a 0.8mm nozzle. So if you want higher layer hieght, you could get a wider nozzle.
  8. ignace-de-keyser

    A Coffee between friends :-) How was Your Day ?

    Looks like his experiment backfired. :cool:
  9. ignace-de-keyser

    Post your latest print!

    Does it function or is it a prop? I can't imagine it working.
  10. ignace-de-keyser

    Super heavyweight community ontmoeting!

    Ik vrees dat het me niet lukt. Heb het net te druk met mijn tentamens.
  11. ignace-de-keyser

    Ultimaker gebruiken voor serieproductie!

    Nuja dan vallen wellicht in onze eerdere discussie waarbij het parametrisch ontwerp een meerwaarde kan bieden voor het individu, maar moeilijk te visualiseren en communiceren is bij de aanbieding van het product, en dat je hierom verkiest voor de one-size-fits-all, een lamp is immers geen schoen.
  12. ignace-de-keyser

    Ultimaker gebruiken voor serieproductie!

    Ik ben filosofisch tegen de gedachte van serieproductie met 3D printers. 3D printen is ideaal voor prototypes, zelfgebruik, complexe vormen of unieke ontwerpen (al-dan-niet parametrisch, denk aan wisselbare afmetingen, een andere lettercombinatie e.d). Als je iets in serie wilt produceren kan je beter gaan kijken naar andere productiemethoden. Maar dit is mijn mening.
  13. ignace-de-keyser

    Skipping corners on Spiralize

    just guessing, I guess.
  14. ignace-de-keyser

    Skipping corners on Spiralize

    whoa, weird. Maybe something to do with that hidden z-line feature. Im ,just guessing here, im stumped.
  15. ignace-de-keyser

    easy way to "weld" filaments together?

    I use the same method as your fire technique, only I just melt the tips of the filament (make sure they are really nice and flat) and push them together while they are molten. afterwards you can use a file to get it nice and smooth, alternatively you can make your soldering iron hotter and burn the excess material away. edit: typos².
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!