Jump to content

izo2

Dormant
  • Content Count

    38
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. it is easy to unmount the nozzles ? could be great to clean or change type of nozzle quickly.
  2. i'm sincerly think you'll have more advantage to keep it open also. even for buisness, you can't stop clone production. but same here i respect the choice. it always easy to say when is not your work...
  3. when you plan to ship it ? i personally prefer full metal hot end and don't print pla... at least hope will have the choice, because printing polycarbonate is really awesome. edit : sorry didn't see you write"christmas "
  4. very interesting ! printing polycarbonate is also an excellent update. does it run with the same cooling system than the original ? i don't see the fan on the picture
  5. hi i already print a 210 x 210 box in abs, without curling. 260 ° , no fan, buildlate @ 90° and the most important , i use 3dlac, i use it until the buildplate is flooded, it will create a sticky layer, the box will bump from the buildplate only when it will be cold. you will heard a big noise . i also keep my printer in a closed small piece to avoid thermal variation.
  6. izo2

    mat material ?

    ok, i didn't try to print under 210, i print my colorfab around 220, or i had under extrusion issue. i tried my tumbler, on pla, it's not efficient. i'll try on xt
  7. izo2

    mat material ?

    well since xt, i didn't print pla anymore. xt is not mat but scatter more the light and it's look great. still, i like a lot how look abs. well if colorfabb read this post, i wish a mat xt FOR christmas
  8. i print xt @ 250 with my fan at 100% unlike abs i have no issue with cooling, and my print is sharper. personally, i don't buy pla anymore. XT is far better in any aspect. the strengh of the mat is stuning. the material have a better aspect in my opinion, less shiny, kind of ruber more resistant to heat acetone polishing compliant no shrink, even where pla can give me a few expanded base (foot elephant) bridging and overhang is excellent. no under extrusion issue unlike pla (not sure why)
  9. hi, thks a lot for the tips, is there a place when i can check the changelist of the new beta version ?
  10. top layer, i read about print a small full layer on the top and clean the edges by hand. but already when i had to remove a brim i never had clean edge :( so i guess this method is not for me. if you have other method , let me know thks
  11. hi i have a, issue with RetractWhileCombing on cura 14.10 rc3 when i activate it, cura can't finish to slice my model.
  12. hi myself, you should read the forum and you can find this plugin http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4270-new-versions-of-cura-plugins-tweakatz-and-retractwhilecombing/
  13. hello, i didn't find a way to use combing option and always retract on travel, so i have an object where the surface need to be clean, but i see all the travel line on it :( if i don't use combing, it's perfect but as it not avoid hole anymore i sightly have more stringing on it. so for me combing + always retract will be the perfect solution.
  14. izo2

    mat material ?

    i got a tumbler for cleaning brass, it use kind of sand in it i will try that on pla
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!