Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

izo2

Dormant
  • Content Count

    38
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Posts posted by izo2

  1. hi i already print a 210 x 210 box in abs, without curling.

    260 ° , no fan,

    buildlate @ 90°

    and the most important , i use 3dlac, i use it until the buildplate is flooded, it will create a sticky layer,

    the box will bump from the buildplate only when it will be cold.

    you will heard a big noise :).

    i also keep my printer in a closed small piece to avoid thermal variation.

     

  2. well since xt, i didn't print pla anymore.

    xt is not mat but scatter more the light and it's look great.

    still, i like a lot how look abs.

    well if colorfabb read this post, i wish a mat xt FOR christmas :p

     

  3. i print xt @ 250 with my fan at 100%

    unlike abs i have no issue with cooling, and my print is sharper.

    personally, i don't buy pla anymore.

    XT is far better in any aspect.

    the strengh of the mat is stuning.

    the material have a better aspect in my opinion, less shiny, kind of ruber

    more resistant to heat

    acetone polishing compliant :)

    no shrink, even where pla can give me a few expanded base (foot elephant)

    bridging and overhang is excellent.

    no under extrusion issue unlike pla (not sure why)

     

  4. hello, i didn't find a way to use combing option and always retract on travel,

    so i have an object where the surface need to be clean, but i see all the travel line on it :(

    if i don't use combing, it's perfect but as it not avoid hole anymore i sightly have more stringing on it.

    so for me combing + always retract will be the perfect solution.

     

  5. hello,

    it's look like a lot of people like shiny material like pla.

    but i love much more mat material like abs ,

    mat material looks make the surface more clean.

    aside abs, is there some mat material out there ?

     

  6. hi,

    i print large print in abs since yerstaday without issue, even with bed temps at 90°.

    thanks to 3dlac, i saturate my glass plate to create a thin layer of glue,

    print don't move anymore, when the glass gone under 40°, i can take my print like it was never stich.

    when the glass is hot, it is barely impossible to remove by hand or with a tool.

    i also level my build plate to have a strong flat first layer

    also additional, i switch off my fan, that keep the brim stich to the end.

    if i find a print curl now, i'll try to rise the build plate temperature.

    right now i'm enjoying abs, awesome bridging and overhang handling. :)

     

  7. update :

    raft curl also...

    i try now brim but i rise the build plate so the first layer is pressed well on the plate.

    update 2 :

    still curl

    even the print is quite hard to remove from the build plate.

    update 3:

    i read extra strong cheap lac can be better, i try it, it curl.

    now i put a bag over my printer to keep a hot ans stable temerature inside

    update 4 :

    i end up to remove the bag because it was too hot, and i afraid for the motor.

    i finally put a lot of glue, and deactivate the fan, it's looks working.

    i have a tiny curl of 0.2 mm on a corner.

    i can maybe improve it to higher the build plate temp

     

  8. hello,

    i never succeed to print abs,

    i use original setup stored in the um2, but i always have shrink,

    i try many type

    of glue and it will always pop out the build plate. small or big objects, whatever, i can't do a simple box...

    any idea ?

    thanks for your help

     

  9. hi , i finally disassemble the printed head, clean everything, in it.

    still have underextrusion on the extrusion object test object found in the forum.

    and finally by rising temps from 210 to 230, i finally achieve 10 mm3/s without problem.

    it's a colorfabb black pla, i get use to print this brand @ 210 ° like they write on the box. but looks this one need additional temp.

     

  10. hi !

    i buy my um2, 2 months ago.

    but since 2 weeks i'm facing underextrusion issue.

    i trying anything :

    atomic method (5 times) white filament look clean and well shape.

    different material feader force.

    different material, all high quality

    clean everything,

    tight all the belt, recalibrate multiple time the buildplate....

    i still have random outline with under extrusion, and 100% infill not perfectly full

    and this annoying "toc" noise from the material feader.

    it's a appear more and big size object, wich i run 30 mm/s in 0.2 layers.

    i get use to an accurate machine even @ 100 mm/s before that.

    don't know what to do more. :-(

     

×
×
  • Create New...