Jump to content

guitardr34m

Dormant
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About guitardr34m

  • Birthday 02/13/1994

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2
  1. I originally bought it to prototype a new product. Funding ran out and the only thing I use it for now is to print something random off Thingiverse every few months. Figured someone could put it to better use.
  2. https://ultimaker.com/en/community/21953-for-sale-ultimaker-2-new-jersey-usa
  3. Selling my Ultimaker 2. It has 218 Hours of print time on it. Couple used rolls of PLA and one used roll of ABS is included. It's in very good condition. I was asking $1400 shipped but make me some offers money is a little tight right now.
  4. I'm actually selling my Ultimaker 2 with a couple rolls of used filament at various lengths. Probably 30-40 hours of print time. Asking $1600 shipped anywhere in USA.
  5. I'll give that a try thanks so much. It does show in normal view as a whole object and I can move it around and resize. But on the top left it says 0 minute print time and nothing shows up in layers view.
  6. Hey everyone, I've been printing a bunch of parts I made in Sketchup for the past few weeks. I export them as COLLADA files and just load them into Cura and print them without an issue. I've printed 10+ parts and this is the last one I need and for the life of me I can't get it to show up in Cura. I've redrawn it multiple times and even changed it slightly to see if it would work but it just literally won't show up in layers view. Could anyone help? http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:735447/#files This is the part I'm trying to make. Any suggestions are very helpful. Thanks!
  7. Thanks for the quick reply. I leveled the bed a little closer to the nozzle like you suggested and also downloaded the plugin and used the settings you showed. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bRTRGaGx3NGtGeGpOZnJXdHdFa2tpTmsySlpZ/view?usp=sharing It looks a lot better but i'm still having some issues with it. It almost looks like its printing them too fast. I have the print speed set to 30mm/s and the infill to 60mm/s. Would that have anything to do with it? I assumed 30mm/s would be slow enough but maybe its printing at 60 instead? I didn't think those circles would be considered infill.
  8. Thanks again for that tip my 12 hour print came out almost flawless thanks to you! https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bUlhlWXBTTVhiMTQ/view?usp=sharing But now I seem to have another problem with a different print that I am hoping you could help with. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3baDJVQlBNTTJueVk/view?usp=sharing The problem as you can probably see is with the outline it makes for the small circles. When it prints them the nozzle keeps extruding as it travels to the next one and it grabs onto the circles and ruins them. I tried decreasing the retraction speed and increasing the height but that didn't help. I also increased the bed temp. to 70c for the first layer as I read in some threads and decreased the nozzle temp. to 198c. Neither of those helped. Any other ideas on how I could fix this?
  9. Hey everyone, I finally decided to purchase an Ultimaker 2. I printed some small little items the other day when I got it and they came out great. But now I need to start printing parts for a prototype I'm working on which is the whole reason I bought the printer to start with. Here is a copy of the amf file I uploaded to Thingiverse http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:497580 As you guys can see it's symmetrical on both sides but when I started to print it, the holes on the right side didn't print out. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bRGJ2QWxGdG13ZFE/view?usp=sharing You can see in this picture that the 2 holes on the bottom printed out fine and also the start of the larger hole came out fine. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Byffs2-9EE3bTHdpeGxKbUV1RUU/view?usp=sharing But then on the other side the 2 smaller holes kind of came out but the start of the larger hole isn't even there. Does anyone know what could be causing this? Any insight is much appreciated.
  10. This isn't really related to my question but I didn't want to start a new topic to ask it. Does anyone happen to have a copy of the PDF of the "Terms of Service"? They're page on it on the Support tab isn't working and I haven't gotten a response via email from them for a couple days now. It's just something I'd like to read regarding warranties and things like that before I put in an order. Thanks for any help!
  11. Good thread. I was looking for a carbon fiber ABS thread and didn't find anything but your point definitely makes sense. Thank you.
  12. Wow I didn't even know you could do that. That sounds like an awesome idea though it's something I definitely need to try out. Thanks for that. Yea I was also looking into other materials and I came across a carbon fiber mixed ABS that seems very strong and I think it would work really well if I were to make the layer height a bit thicker and keep the infill pretty low to cut down the printing times.
  13. Thanks that actually really put things in perspective for me. I had no idea that it was printed like that. I really appreciate all the help everyone. It makes things a lot less confusing for me and pretty confident in ordering my first Ultimaker 2.
  14. As you can probably tell I have never done anything like this before. I changed the layer height to 0.2 and it dramatically decreased the print time but there are also two 1" horizontal holes going through the side of it. How would changing the layer height to 0.2 affect those holes? Again I have never 3D printed anything before so when you say 30-40% infill, even though it's a solid block it wouldn't print solid? Sorry if that's a dumb question I definitely need to read into this some more. It's not as easy as I thought it was going to be. Thanks for both of your answers it's much appreciated.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!