Jump to content

gard

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thats awesome! This is exactly the sorta thing i want to use my Ultimaker 2 for as well, just plan on getting one built proper before I contact eNABLE. However I've been having a lot of problems with ugly overhang, especially on the fingers. (The sort where its curling up at the edges, no problem with adhesion though) Any suggestions for fixing that? What do you print at? Current settings (PLA): Layer height: 0.1 Shell thickness: 0.8 Bottom/top thickness: 0.8 Fill Density: 35 Print speed: 60 Extruder temperature: 205 I was advised to use painters tape on the bed but can see that you don't, does that work better? Apologies for all the questions, just want to make sure I can get some good print quality!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!