Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

frankanton

Member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hello All, I'm very curious if people are getting better print results in PLA with these enclosures. I think my largest problem on some prints is draft coming through the front opening. I made a simple solution as per attached image with clear plastic sheet from Amazon and some magnets. It seems to have stopped a large percentage of draft that was hitting the part of the model facing the opening. The top is fully open though. I wish I could do some thermal imaging to see where the flow of air is going. Is it not good perhaps to allow radiant heat to dissipate through the top and leave it open to the room and just stop fast moving air flow from the large front opening? The manufactured enclosure looks great but I'd like to hear if anyone is experiencing great print improvement with the top enclosure in addition to front side enclosure. Thanks for any feed back.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!