Jump to content

michaelmi

Member
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hello community, I bought a new feeder for my Ultimaker 2 because the original feeder was not strong enough to reach high speed. This is the new feeder: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32709735648.html?spm=2114.search0104.3.1.546127f1tXxzPF&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0%2Csearchweb201602_3_10065_10068_10547_319_317_10548_10696_10084_453_10083_454_10618_10304_10307_10820_10821_537_10302_536_10059_10884_10887_321_322_10103%2Csearchweb201603_53%2CppcSwitch_0&algo_expid=4b4ad0f1-9207-4e05-a6e2-fd609f87b279-0&algo_pvid=4b4ad0f1-9207-4e05-a6e2-fd609f87b279 This feeder works excellent but it has a ratio of 1:3 to the original one. Now solved the problem with a material flow of 300%. And now my question: Is it possible to change the Ultimaker feeder configuration to reach the needed ratio? So that I don't have to set the mat. flow to 300%? Thanks, Michael
  2. Ok I'll try this at Weekend. I Thought it should be possible because of the bridge challenges.. So thank you all for the quick answer!
  3. I use the folloing settings: layerheight: 0.1 speed ~70 mm/s temp: 235°C Bed: 110°C (ABS) temp: 220°C Bed: 40° (PLA) Fan up to 100% (at top surface) bottop/top thickness 0.4 mm (But I will set this up to 0.6-0.8) Thanks for the link to troubleshoot page and for the tips. Ill try to do this at weekend!
  4. Hi IRobertI! thanks for the fast post! the fans are on full blast.. and i know that increasing the thickness could solve my problem, but I don't understand that when my printer prints with brim there is no problem. The Printer prints nice when he's making the brim. I don't see any big differences between making the brim and making the upper surface (at bridging). And when i see that someone is making a bridge challege with lenghts up to 10 cm i dont understand.. What I want to say is there must be a other solution to solve this, isn't there one?
  5. Hello, I bought my Ultimaker not long ago. Printing was nice, but now I have the first bigger problem. I want to print horizontal surfaceses with round 10 - 20 percent of filling, to save material. My problem now is, that the upper layers (above the support) weren't filling the Surface out. My Printer tryes to print straight above but the Filament drops down everytime. After the fourth layer the surface is getting better but still not good. When the Print is finished there are some holes in it. I tried to change some parameters like speed, temperature, fan, and material too - but I didn't get acceptable results. Can anybody help me please?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!