Jump to content

ggabriele3

Dormant
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. As I mentioned in my post, I did that already. Also it's a square bed, not circular.
  2. I'm using the latest version of Cura with a Printrbot Simple Metal. My printer has a build area of 152.4mm^3. This is set properly in my EEPROM M211 settings. In Cura's Machine Settings, I have the Build Area set to 152.2.4mm^3 as well. However, Cura will not let me print anything larger than 149.9mm. Even with skirt set to zero, a print with 150mm in X and Y is showing up grayed out, and "Scale To Maximum" scales it down to ~149mm. Is there a way to get Cura to give me the correct/full build area?
  3. You mean setting Bottom/Top thickness to zero? yes - it gets rid of the yellow infill, but also makes the bottom and top very thin. Setting it to zero makes a part that has no bottom. I guess I understand now what's happening. It sees the internal layers that have overhangs as having "tops" and "bottoms". My expected behavior was that it would only set the actual top and bottom of the entire part, I suppose by measuring the distance from the bottom layer up and the top layer down, where Shell Thickness would set a minimum thickness for the inner walls of the entire print.
  4. Well here's the thing - there is a plugin that simplifies the lines (it's called Simplify.py) that enabled me to get a smooth outer surface. However, the infill is still there. I printed the hedgehog model in transparent filament. You can see the zig-zag infill on the inside, making the print look messy even though the outer shell is smooth. So it's really not an issue of which printer, since there are other threads on this (see: "no infill means no infill"). My suggestion would be simply to make it an option. Though Cura may have been developed for the UM, I hugely prefer it to Slic3r and Repetier. It's much more user friendly and easier to tweak settings from print to print. People are asking Printrbot to write up tutorials for Cura. I humbly suggest that it's worth the devs time to keep other printers in mind.
  5. that's interesting. I set Bottom/Top Thickness to zero and the lines disappeared. But why is it putting that infill all over the inside of the print? And why a zig-zag? The effect of the zigzag is to make the printer shake violently back and forth (even with acceleration turned down). I really want to understand this, and how to control it. I don't want to go back to Slic3r.
  6. I'm actually on a Printrbot Simple Metal - it auto-levels.
  7. I have improved it since then, but it has been a struggle to get that right. When I print calibration cubes, it looks as though the Z-height is too low...the corners bulge a bit as if it's being laid down too flat, and bulging at the corners. If I raise the Z-height any further, however, I get the stringing on the bottom layer that you see in that pic.
  8. OK, I just adjusted Shell Thickness from 0.8 --> 1.6 and let Cura re-slice. The yellow infill is still there, just moved further from the edge. Cura seems to be putting this extra infill there whether the print needs it or not. And what about printing with stuff that's supposed to be transparent, like a vase or bowl? For example, I'm printing with clear filament right now. Using the "simplify short movements" plugin, i'm getting a much smoother exterior, but the messy jagged infill is visible through the shell.
  9. Thanks for the reply. Details: 0.4 Nozzle 0.2 layer height 0.8 shell thickness 0.8 bottom/top thickness 0.3 initial layer thickness. I thought about just making the shells very thick to move the jagged infill away from the outer edge, but this idea falls apart with thin/intricate designs. It just makes the jagged infill tighter, so the printer is violently moving back and forth on the X and Y axes.
  10. Hi everyone. First post on the forum. I have a Printrbot Simple Metal and I have been working with Cura. Cliff Notes: Cura adds infill behind curved layers that is screwing up my prints, and the walls have a "rippled" look to them. This issue affects any model that has curves, but this is the specific one I'm using for testing: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:371177. The model has long curves, small curves, overhangs, and fine detail. I was getting blobs randomly all over the print and vertical ripples all over. FRONT: http://i.imgur.com/u1eEueU.jpg REAR: http://i.imgur.com/NxBr1DZ.jpg Bad Overhangs: http://i.imgur.com/1r1wvHa.jpg Initially, I tweaked virtually every variable independently (temperature, filament quality (I have tried cheap and expensive), E-steps (adjusted down +/- 5%, 10%), acceleration, infill, speed, retraction distance and speed, etc). Nothing solved the issue. Finally, I looked at the tool path in Cura around the area where the warts were worst. This is what I find (Red = outer shell, Green = inner shell, Yellow = infill): "Evil Infill": http://i.imgur.com/41gYtlP.png Another Angle: http://i.imgur.com/dV1TqJU.png Cura is adding zig-zag infill (yellow) on the inner shell to support layers above it. The warts appear on the outside wherever Cura puts it on the inside. This is what the interior looks like printed with Cura: http://i.imgur.com/Z2jmDxP.jpg Slic3r does not do this: http://i.imgur.com/9yRi8pq.png And, as a result, the outcome is cleaner: http://i.imgur.com/w8AfBjf.jpg Comparison of the two results, upside-down showing the overhangs: http://i.imgur.com/NgNrexK.jpg Today I upgraded from 14.21 --> 15.01, but i'm getting similar issues. I printed several models with 0% infill, and all the jagged mess is still in there. I can post more pictures if needed. What can I do about this?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!