Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

g_leopard

Member
  • Content Count

    51
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by g_leopard

  1. NIce! and how do you know what layer is? I was really comfty with the ultimaker 2 as it was but for my thesis I need to print like 20 rolls with 12-20 hour prints and is really important to save all the prints from power failure, even got a prusa for the resume option, but need all the extra help of my old reliable uiltimaker 2

  2. Does it still work for original ultimaker2? I need to get my old ultimaer2 to work cause I´m in a hurry with my thesis work, and the local power net fails at this time of  the year, I read somewhere that it could resume from power failure is this right?

  3. I quit on the abs right away after this post, it stinked, and separated of the heating plate when my print , a rectangular E shaped profile at 2 mm tall, also noticed that the abs on the noozle exterior was like burnt , I was using white abs and loked black or dark brown

  4. Well, stay with the machine for the first two layers or so. Try an easy part first, and a large one, say around 8cm x 8cm. Watch it printing to see if you are getting the results you want, and tune speed/temp until you are happy. Then you should get an idea of what works for you.

     

    thank you that sounds good I began that way on the pla

  5. Hi I am getting tired of calibrating for hours and not geting results, If I run the file mini cal test, runs better than smooth but if I want to print my own files I get lots of non sticking to the glass, why this happens ?

    • Like 1
  6. I want to know how to make the ultimaker 2 print slow with out getting the filament bitten in the filament feeder to get good quality I´ve noticed that depending on the code it may not stick to the heating bed and not really all times are heating bed calibration, also noticed that it goes too fast around corners or small radius parts

    here are some samples

    20150619_0008471_zpsockzfiw3.jpg

    looks ok but take a closer look to the bottom

    20150619_0009261_zpsfevkmlrc.jpg

     

    Ive tried many ways and I have noticed also the direction of the layers have a great influence on how does the final print comes out

    20150614_0227481_zpswsk55oqm.jpg

    same figure could look bad or worst depending on the position .

    what would be your setting for pla going unde 30 mm per seccond? and what about corners?

×
×
  • Create New...