Jump to content

gamerfanatic

Dormant
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About gamerfanatic

  • Birthday 09/14/1995

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
    R&D / Exploration
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2
  1. First off, I know the fan is hard wired to turn on the second the machine is on. However, is there some way to "fix" this? A controller or something to solve this? I though I read somewhere that when the extruder goes above 40C the fan will turn on, don't recall how to get this but... Yea. Thanks!
  2. I hope you get a chance to read this but there is a really obvious issue to this that tends to be the culprit. Sometimes you can have "too good" of a level (of the bed). If your level is "too close" it is hard to push filament out of the nozzle. Especially on the initial layer. This was the issue that I was having and it turned out to be related to the bed leveling.
  3. Awesome, I'm going to leave it as it is as the idea of having the filament squished into the plate sounds like a great idea, I think I got a great level. Thanks for your continued support! Voted your previous post as the best answer!
  4. I wanted to update this thread as I seem to have figured out what has going on. Well I am pretty sure. The issue of the tick is only on the first layer. Reason, I think, is because the bed is "too" close to the nozzle which greatly reduces the flow of the filament and therefore causes the feeder to tick so it does not grind down the filament since it is harder to push through the nozzle.
  5. Its not the retraction as that pulls the filament back, as it should. This is like a tick that seems to move maybe .25 of a millimeter so it doesn't do much in terms of "retraction" it just seems to like "reset". I read that this is due to too much pressure on the filament? Do you think Robert's feeder update will help the issue? Thanks!
  6. You can always replace the belts if they are bad, but I don't think slipping would be caused by the belts being too tight. Especially after sitting for a few months.
  7. I'm having a similar issue but on when the feeder "ticks back" a small amount every so often. Im starting to think there is an issue with the feeder mechanism so I should print Rob's feeder which is quite popular around here. Make sure to read everything before you take it apart, turns out you need to make a run to the hardware store for some stuff before its ready to be replaced... https://www.youmagine.com/designs/alternative-um2-feeder-version-two
  8. I cant figure out why the feeder is doing this little thing where it takes back the filament and then continues on, happens every 15ish seconds or so. Really getting frustrated about it. Prints seem to be unaffected however. I understand that it is the extruder's attempt not to grind down the filament due to a lot of pressure. But how can I correct this pressure issue? I turned the screw on the top by the bowden tube all the way out so its not even inside the nut inside the feeder mechanism anymore and it still does it every so often.
  9. I will print Robert's feeder. I actually like the design a lot more than the new one (more open).
  10. That was crazy watching. Love it. 10mm^3/sec got a little hairy but as you can see it came out alright! What now? I should note, the back wheel that feeds the material into the tube seemed to "back click" every so often, much more at 8+ mm^3/sec. I was only printing at 4.0mm^3/sec on the print i posted above (with fill and bridging issues)
  11. Can't seem to find the download link...
  12. Print: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:704409 Here's the print, I think it is definitely evident not only on the "bridging" portion but on the layer that all of it sits, on, holes ETC. (Note this was printed at 100mm/sec, but i think it is definitely doable) Settings: *Extruder temp: 215C* *Bed Temp: 50C* *Ultimaker Silver PLA* --------------------- Quality: Layer Height: 0.1mm Shell: 0.8mm Retraction: Enabled --------------------- Fill: Bottom/Top Thickness: 0.6mm Fill: 33% --------------------- Speed Print speed: 100mm/s --------------------- Support: None --------------------- Machine: Nozzle: 0.4mm --------------------- Quality Initial layer: 0.3mm Initial layer line width: 100% Cutoff object bottom: 0mm Dual extrusion overlap: 0.15mm --------------------- Speed: Travel speed: 150mm/s Bottom layer speed: 20mm/s Infill speed: 100mm/s Top/bottom speed: 0mm/s (100mm/s) Outer shell speed: 75mm/s Inner shell speed: 0mm/s (100mm/s) --------------------- Cool: Minimal layer time: 5 sec Fans: Enabled 100% The results: Sorry for the upside down image. Thanks Apple.
  13. Yea, I think that is definitely the issue. How would we be able to fix this? Here's the latest print, I think it is definatel evident not only on the "bridging" portion but on the layer that all of it sits, on, holes ETC. (Note this was printed at 100mm/sec, but i think it is definitely doable) Sorry for the upside down image. Thanks Apple. Settings: *Extruder temp: 215C* *Bed Temp: 50C* *Ultimaker Silver PLA* --------------------- Quality: Layer Height: 0.1mm Shell: 0.8mm Retraction: Enabled --------------------- Fill: Bottom/Top Thickness: 0.6mm Fill: 33% --------------------- Speed Print speed: 100mm/s --------------------- Support: None --------------------- Machine: Nozzle: 0.4mm --------------------- Quality Initial layer: 0.3mm Initial layer line width: 100% Cutoff object bottom: 0mm Dual extrusion overlap: 0.15mm --------------------- Speed: Travel speed: 150mm/s Bottom layer speed: 20mm/s Infill speed: 100mm/s Top/bottom speed: 0mm/s (100mm/s) Outer shell speed: 75mm/s Inner shell speed: 0mm/s (100mm/s) --------------------- Cool: Minimal layer time: 5 sec Fans: Enabled 100%
  14. It seems like anything too fast just has too little material, do I need to increase material flow? When bridging, the first "attempt" at bridging the material fails to extrude out of the nozzle until the second sweep around but by then the "infill bridge" has no where to be placed on.
  15. It seems like anything too fast just has too little material, do I need to increase material flow?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!