Jump to content

Sorbue

Dormant
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral
  1. Mon problème est résolu : trop de friction à cause des caches "end caps". Les desserrer un peu réduit les frottements et mes cercles sont désormais bien ronds.
  2. OK that's it ! To much friction because of the end caps ! Now my circle are almost perfect (and no more gaps)! Thank you everybody
  3. @peggyb Yes the calibration of te rods seems good to me, thanks to the sticks. @gr5 I made a new test with more loose short belts : the circles are more and more square. So it means that your idea of a lack of tension in the short belts could be good. But the motors were placed at the lowest possible position : I can't give more tension to the short belts. So i'll try to minimize the friction with the end caps. I've also noticed that moving the extruder head manually is not totally fluid ... Different solutions to be explored
  4. Thank you for your help. Here are two more pictures. The first one is the down side. The square shape is the same for each Z level.
  5. I am pretty sure that my circles are not good. I have seen many pictures of them (UM + PLA) and they look much better than mine.
  6. I will wheck again the pulleys. Can a too high tension in the belts be a problem ? I would say that, from time to time, lines are not touching properly, i can see small gaps sometimes. What do you mean @peggyb ?
  7. I will wheck again the pulleys. Can a too high tension in the belts be a problem ? What do you mean @peggyb ?
  8. Effectivement j'ai été trop rapide dans mon premier message. Le trou de la photo a un diamètre de 5mm (mais ce phénomène d'écrasement est visible quelque soit le diamètre). J'ai par ailleurs imprimé une équerre de test avec les dimensions que j'ai précisées. Est ce qu'au contraire les courroies des moteur trop tendues peuvent être un problème ? Quand je bouge manuellement la tête d'impression, le mouvement n'est pas hyper fluide (quelques points de friction), du coup au passage de ces points de friction ,les moteurs doivent forcer un peu plus et la vitesse de déplacement pourrait être modifiée légèrement et donner des cercles de mauvaises qualité. En tout cas, je vais jouer un peu avec la tension des courroies moteur et peut être lubrifier légèrement les axes XY. (et ne pas toucher aux valeurs par défaut du firmware)
  9. Yes i checked the short belts, the motors are the lowest possible and i imagine the belts tension is enough ...
  10. J'ai trouvé ça ; reste à l'essayer : http://blog.mcmelectronics.com/post/3D-printer-calibration#.VT9ziWOgalg
  11. I found this and i'll try it as soon as possible : http://blog.mcmelectronics.com/post/3D-printer-calibration#.VT9ziWOgalg
  12. Hello everybody, I'am making my first prints with my new UM original + and i am quite happy with the printing quality. However the circles i want to print are a bit square, as it can be seen on the next picture : So i had a look at several tips and i : Checked the belts tension Checked the XY axis alignment I also tried to print a 100m x 100mm square. Measuring the printed part gives 98.5mm x 99.3mm. Is it normal ? Can it be the origin of my square circle ? Thanks for your answers !
  13. @kolia, il y a une photo dans mon premier message, tu la vois ?
  14. Bonjour à tous, Je suis en train de réaliser mes premières impressions avec l'UM original +. J'étais très satisfait des résultats jusqu'à l'impression de pièces censées contenir des trous circulaires : les cercles sont loin d'être parfaits et sont un peu écrasés. Après avoir vérifié la tension des courroies et l'alignement des axes X et Y, j'ai remarqué un écart conséquent entre les dimensions mesurées et les dimensions théoriques : suivant la direction X je mesure 83.5 mm alors que j'attendais 84.8mm (-1.5%) et suivant la direction Y je mesure 133.5 mm alos que j'attendais 134.2 mm (-0.48 %). Est-ce que ces deux problèmes peuvent être liés ? Comment les résoudre ? Merci
×
×
  • Create New...